🔊 Turn on music sound
updated Jan 29, 2022 04:21

Worldwide

Total cases
369,955,862Δ 1day : +3,706,523 (+1.01%)4.80 %
Recovered
138,286,874Δ 1day : +0 (+0.00%)
Active
226,018,250Δ 1day : +3,693,399 (+1.66%)
Deaths
5,650,738Δ 1day : +13,124 (+0.23%)
+
Data as of Jan 29, 2022 04:21. Countries highlighted by number of new cases1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding its.

Covid-19 data by country

See table legend
CountryAccel. 1d|2dInc.Δ 1dayΔ% 1dayTotal casesPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
United States 1165639,777+0.9%74,067,112223,766882,8811.19%+4,457
France 3792353,529+1.9%18,529,470283,874130,3520.7%+263
Brazil 604260,806+1.1%25,050,601117,852626,1702.5%+780
India 142235,532+0.6%40,858,24129,607493,1981.21%+871
Germany 1225184,054+1.9%9,661,657115,316117,6701.22%+182
Italy 1786144,347+1.4%10,683,948176,706145,5371.36%+378
Spain 1719118,922+1.2%9,779,130209,15892,9660.95%+199
Russia 35097,284+0.9%11,314,70777,533322,7962.85%+661
Mexico 21694,265+2%4,873,56137,799305,2406.26%+932
Turkey 63493,586+0.8%11,343,693134,50186,8710.77%+210
United Kingdom 93289,316+0.5%16,447,363242,279155,8410.95%+280
Japan 35181,710+3.4%2,514,80419,88418,6920.74%+44
Netherlands 251174,309+1.8%4,291,437250,45021,7880.51%+11
Australia 154365,980+2.7%2,523,26598,9523,6320.14%+155
Argentina 127763,884+0.8%8,271,636183,018120,6571.46%+305
Portugal 381763,833+2.6%2,507,357245,89919,7880.79%+44
Poland 81857,265+1.2%4,752,700125,578104,9072.21%+271
Sweden 283655,180+2.7%2,070,456205,01115,8550.77%+77
Denmark 555653,829+3.3%1,664,142287,3073,7230.22%+26
Belgium 309548,201+1.6%3,055,925263,67828,9570.95%+19
Israel 620545,376+1.7%2,705,096312,5288,5990.32%+43
Mauritius 360445,279+177.9%70,73455,6197861.11%+546
Switzerland 290939,771+1.9%2,131,077246,23612,6790.59%+13
Austria 261338,631+2.2%1,766,292196,11514,0610.8%+19
Ukraine 37835,164+0.9%4,168,56095,317106,5292.56%+156
Czech Republic 205434,853+1.2%2,923,680275,52637,1451.27%+31
Romania 84731,724+1.5%2,146,558111,58159,8572.79%+60
Chile 74029,829+1.5%2,075,703108,58339,6201.91%+26
Greece 122322,361+1.2%1,890,296181,35723,1951.23%+112
Norway 257221,519+3%736,051135,7721,4390.2%+0
Colombia 29720,946+0.4%5,837,408114,722133,5602.29%+268
Philippines 14118,044+0.5%3,511,49132,04553,8011.53%+65
Hungary 110717,869+1.2%1,508,358156,13941,2292.73%+78
Canada 36517,688+0.6%3,015,41679,89533,5231.11%+155
South Korea 16517,540+2.2%811,12215,8216,7120.83%+34
Serbia 132617,284+1.1%1,633,868186,99813,4590.82%+42
Georgia 242017,066+1.5%1,127,234282,57414,8701.32%+30
Slovakia 150317,027+1.1%1,529,099280,07317,7791.16%+24
Iran 8216,757+0.3%6,310,45275,131132,3562.1%+23
Slovenia 450616,585+2.5%673,154323,7975,8350.87%+8
Bangladesh 6015,440+0.9%1,762,77110,70428,3081.61%+20
Vietnam 11014,929+0.7%2,218,13722,78837,4321.69%+141
Uruguay 217613,612+2.2%644,631185,5736,4110.99%+22
Lithuania 204311,766+1.8%651,293239,2457,8291.2%+14
Kazakhstan 45311,753+0.9%1,302,51669,36918,4541.42%+24
Croatia 14709,924+1.1%919,598224,00413,6901.49%+65
Indonesia 149,905+0.2%4,319,17515,791144,2683.34%+7
Bulgaria 9019,871+1.1%933,337134,32333,0883.55%+71
Latvia 25198,682+2.4%372,503197,4894,8551.3%+9
Thailand 788,618+0.4%2,424,09034,72922,1450.91%+19
Iraq 1188,554+0.4%2,191,95654,49624,3471.11%+17
Tunisia 4898,343+1%884,58874,84726,1322.95%+36
Lebanon 6868,116+0.9%900,098131,8749,5611.06%+17
Pakistan 237,963+0.6%1,410,0336,38329,2192.07%+27
Panama 13617,502+1.1%685,630158,9037,6801.12%+24
Costa Rica 7657,302+1.1%682,480133,9747,5331.1%+12
Kuwait 9206,913+1.3%528,254123,6962,4920.47%+2
Bahrain 18226,659+1.9%355,314208,8151,4030.39%+1
Estonia 27545,820+1.9%319,505240,8572,0250.63%+2
Moldova 7445,615+1.3%434,549107,72310,6212.44%+21
Singapore 5275,554+1.7%338,62557,8818530.25%+3
Malaysia 965,522+0.2%2,855,93088,23931,9521.12%+12
Paraguay 6845,462+1%565,36879,26617,2123.04%+36
Ireland 7115,109+0.4%1,169,645236,8766,1360.52%+0
Morocco 1054,899+0.4%1,124,98630,47915,3001.36%+30
Nepal 1634,807+0.5%944,07432,40111,6971.24%+10
Finland 18824,766+1%475,43185,8071,9420.41%+23
Mongolia 5144,653+1.1%440,352134,3242,1040.48%+2
Palestinian Territories 5214,548+0.9%504,992107,7895,0761.01%+2
Saudi Arabia 934,474+0.7%675,47119,4028,9311.32%+2
Guatemala 1094,234+0.6%685,54238,26516,3432.38%+26
Jordan 5794,224+0.4%1,189,080116,54113,1571.11%+15
South Africa 373,789+0.1%3,598,28860,67194,7842.63%+133
Kosovo 117313,617+1.9%198,3271,009,6063,0121.52%+4
Azerbaijan 1643,564+0.6%647,07363,8198,6831.34%+19
Armenia 3983,536+1%361,754122,0808,0352.22%+0
Libya 2393,320+0.8%419,54361,0575,9931.43%+14
Cuba 1912,799+0.3%1,036,78391,5358,3880.81%+5
Cyprus 11252,587+1.1%248,941206,1867260.29%+2
Luxembourg 25342,552+1.7%153,435245,1129480.62%+1
United Arab Emirates 1872,545+0.3%838,38484,7672,2340.27%+2
Maldives 33252,510+2%130,599241,6072740.21%+0
Belarus 1412,221+0.3%736,29977,9216,0090.82%+17
Bosnia and Herzegovina 4392,073+0.6%343,986104,84814,3104.16%+67
Egypt 122,007+0.5%419,4604,09922,5225.37%+26
Venezuela 481,989+0.4%479,01116,8455,4301.13%+5
North Macedonia 5741,895+0.7%265,101125,1848,3383.15%+26
Algeria 351,870+0.8%247,5685,6466,5452.64%+6
Qatar 5991,743+0.5%334,543116,1186410.19%+1
Albania 3461,549+0.6%254,12688,3063,3291.31%+6
Dominican Republic 1891,508+0.3%551,52850,8424,2980.78%+3
Iceland 29031,298+2.1%64,486188,974460.07%+0
Uzbekistan 261,186+0.5%219,6636,5631,5540.71%+3
Sri Lanka 37961+0.2%608,06528,39715,3862.53%+17
Montenegro 1086896+0.4%217,752346,7022,5461.17%+5
Trinidad and Tobago 314768+0.7%109,66078,3573,3723.07%+14
New Caledonia 1208740+4.1%18,64365,3002831.52%+0
Barbados 1629729+1.7%42,851149,1122770.65%+0
Belize 1191693+1.4%50,487126,9706251.24%+1
Jamaica 180584+0.5%123,04741,5542,6352.14%+18
Laos 52551+0.4%132,68118,2375380.41%+4
Andorra 3276528+1.5%35,556460,1821450.41%+0
Ethiopia 3462+0.1%464,3834,0397,3111.57%+8
Suriname 625395+0.5%72,943124,3421,2571.72%+1
Monaco 2240393+5%8,183208,527460.56%+0
Palau 6549371+36.3%1,39376,98700%+0
Kyrgyzstan 56356+0.2%197,43730,2622,8671.45%+5
Zambia 20351+0.1%304,35316,5553,9101.28%+3
Papua New Guinea 5270+0.7%36,8664,1205971.62%+0
Gabon 37253+0.5%46,72220,9923010.64%+0
Zimbabwe 9237+0.1%229,33315,4305,3332.33%+9
Myanmar [Burma] 2237+0%534,90810,02319,3103.61%+0
San Marino 2935233+1.9%12,462367,2751090.87%+0
Malta 420229+0.3%67,167152,1195440.81%+3
Bhutan 126205+4.9%4,4305,74140.09%+1
Mozambique 5199+0.1%223,6127,1542,1650.97%+1
Kenya 2193+0.1%321,1115,9725,5781.74%+11
Fiji 161170+0.3%62,37369,5787981.28%+7
Uganda 4162+0.1%161,4213,5293,5222.18%+7
Nigeria 0159+0.1%252,9121,2273,1341.24%+0
Grenada 1143156+1.3%12,246108,8312101.71%+0
New Zealand 14155+1%16,1483,349520.32%+0
Solomon Islands 119143+18.9%8981,30750.56%+0
China 0142+0.1%119,546834,8494.06%+0
Angola 7128+0.1%98,0292,9831,8931.93%+0
Lesotho 13127+0.4%32,17615,0206932.15%+3
Liechtenstein 2214125+1.5%8,590225,294730.85%+0
Ghana 5123+0.1%156,5155,0371,3880.89%+4
Mauritania 24122+0.2%58,04112,4839451.63%+5
Namibia 2799+0.1%155,72261,2863,9622.54%+15
Brunei 5287+0.5%16,29337,243980.6%+0
Malawi 485+0.1%84,3094,4072,5533.03%+9
Rwanda 879+0.1%128,7089,9371,4381.12%+2
Côte d'Ivoire 379+0.1%80,5663,0547820.97%+0
Senegal 677+0.1%84,7865,0641,9412.29%+2
Congo [DRC] 172+0.1%84,9981,0451,2781.5%+0
Taiwan 268+0.4%18,6347828514.57%+0
Swaziland 1962+0.1%68,30149,9641,3732.01%+0
Yemen 154+0.5%10,9423672,00618.33%+1
Afghanistan 453+0%161,0574,1377,4034.6%+0
Syria 253+0.1%51,2302,9272,9825.82%+3
Eritrea 853+0.6%9,4892,676971.02%+0
Bahamas 12743+0.1%32,41981,9987392.28%+4
Cape Verde 8440+0.1%55,635101,8233950.71%+2
Cambodia 138+0%121,1887,2493,0152.49%+0
Burundi 434+0.1%37,2993,137380.1%+0
Mali 334+0.1%29,9831,4817112.37%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 75934+0.5%6,55866,9671271.94%+0
Equatorial Guinea 1728+0.2%15,80211,2631821.15%+0
Guinea-Bissau 1325+0.3%7,5443,8331542.04%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 36725+0.5%5,39397,443330.61%+0
Tajikistan 224+0.1%17,6631,8521250.71%+0
Burkina Faso 120+0.1%20,6119863661.78%+0
Kiribati 16720+11%2011,68300%+0
Djibouti 1818+0.1%15,42915,6161891.22%+0
Togo 417+0%36,4694,4052670.73%+0
Liberia 111+0.2%7,2541,4342904%+1
Niger 18+0.1%8,6403572983.45%+1
São Tomé and Príncipe 06+0.1%5,8730691.17%+0
Comoros 43+0%7,8279,0011592.03%+0
Sierra Leone 11+0%7,6129541251.64%+0
Tanzania 10+0%32,9205517782.36%+0
Benin 10+0%26,4502,1821630.62%+0
Cameroon 00+0%114,1134,2991,8671.64%+0
Bolivia 3180+0%841,75772,11120,8242.47%+0
Timor-Leste 20+0%19,89415,0891220.61%+0
Tonga 00+0%1900%+0
Vanuatu 00+0%723114.29%+0
Botswana 2890+0%250,746106,6272,5801.03%+0
Marshall Islands 00+0%711800%+0
Central African Republic 80+0%13,8982,8781100.79%+0
Peru 8520+0%3,120,40194,638204,9406.57%+0
Micronesia 00+0%1900%+0
Madagascar 60+0%57,3752,0721,2232.13%+0
Honduras 440+0%391,87439,56510,5122.68%+0
Nicaragua 10+0%17,6502,6642201.25%+0
Vatican City 00+0%2929,00000%+0
Haiti 50+0%28,8752,5327842.72%+0
Oman 2450+0%330,76764,7724,1341.25%+0
Guyana 3780+0%58,60474,5071,1561.97%+0
Guinea 20+0%36,0132,7424161.16%+0
Gambia 00+0%11,5725,5083473%+0
Chad 10+0%7,0754311902.69%+0
French Polynesia 2040+0%48,044171,0316361.32%+0
Saint Lucia 9100+0%20,417111,1873261.6%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 25770+0%9,44785,962930.98%+1
Samoa 80+0%2914600%+0
Ecuador 1920+0%691,89839,21634,3624.97%+0
Seychelles 22290+0%36,559371,7351490.41%+0
Dominica 5790+0%8,838122,774510.58%+0
Somalia 70+0%25,3881,5971,3355.26%+0
Congo [Republic] 50+0%23,6534,4963711.57%+0
Sudan 70+0%57,1061,3023,4225.99%+0
El Salvador 00+0%127,01219,5823,8773.05%+6

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.