🔊 Turn on music sound
updated Aug 5, 2021 17:00

Worldwide

Total cases
200,244,189Δ 1day : +671,761 (+0.34%)2.60 %
Recovered
137,301,972Δ 1day : +316,865 (+0.23%)
Active
58,685,405Δ 1day : +344,307 (+0.59%)
Deaths
4,256,812Δ 1day : +10,589 (+0.25%)
+
Data as of Aug 5, 2021 17:00. Countries highlighted by number of new cases1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding its.

Covid-19 data by country

See table legend
CountryAccel. 1d|2dInc.Δ 1dayΔ% 1dayTotal casesPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
United States 19992,714+0.3%35,330,664106,738614,7851.74%+490
India 2142,982+0.1%31,812,11423,052426,2901.34%+533
Brazil 10840,716+0.2%20,026,53394,216559,6072.79%+1,175
Iran 27039,357+1%4,019,08447,85092,1942.29%+409
Indonesia 9035,867+1%3,532,56712,915100,6362.85%+1,747
United Kingdom 27029,151+0.5%5,980,88788,102130,3002.18%+121
France 23528,784+0.5%6,250,73995,762112,0791.79%+48
Turkey 19226,822+0.5%5,822,48769,03751,7670.89%+122
Russia 10822,053+0.4%6,274,00642,992159,0322.53%+769
Spain 32021,874+0.5%4,545,18497,21381,8441.8%+71
Mexico 8520,685+0.7%2,901,09422,501242,5478.36%+611
Thailand 18520,200+3.1%672,3859,6335,5030.82%+188
Malaysia 37619,819+1.7%1,183,11036,5549,8550.83%+257
Japan 6214,114+1.5%971,9057,68415,2461.57%+14
Bangladesh 6013,817+1.1%1,309,9107,95421,6381.65%+241
Argentina 18513,736+0.3%4,975,616110,090106,7472.15%+300
South Africa 15613,263+0.5%2,484,00941,88373,4152.96%+423
Iraq 20512,713+0.8%1,673,08441,59618,9381.13%+73
Morocco 15010,603+1.6%653,28617,69910,0151.53%+66
Cuba 5679,363+2.3%422,61437,3123,0910.73%+98
Kazakhstan 2968,171+1.2%672,89535,8379,0771.35%+0
Vietnam 607,295+4.2%181,7561,8672,3271.28%+256
Philippines 497,283+0.5%1,619,82414,78228,2311.74%+90
Italy 657,224+0.2%4,377,18872,396128,1632.93%+27
Colombia 1147,084+0.1%4,815,06394,630121,6952.53%+479
Tunisia 2015,982+1%602,75751,00120,5503.41%+324
Pakistan 155,661+0.5%1,053,6604,77023,6352.24%+60
Guatemala 1044,399+1.2%377,44621,06810,5242.79%+41
Georgia 5534,233+1%432,903108,5205,9481.37%+38
Myanmar [Burma] 584,051+1.3%315,1185,90410,6953.39%+322
Germany 103,659+0.1%3,786,00345,18891,7362.42%+26
Portugal 1663,203+0.3%977,40695,85517,4121.78%+15
Netherlands 1232,988+0.2%1,905,249111,19118,1310.95%+10
Nepal 582,975+0.4%705,07224,1999,9571.41%+35
Israel 2142,968+0.3%885,766102,3356,5030.73%+8
Greece 1812,855+0.6%503,88548,34312,9882.58%+16
Honduras 1052,815+0.9%303,38730,6318,0142.64%+112
Sri Lanka 792,556+0.8%318,77514,8874,7271.48%+82
Libya 2542,484+1%260,95137,9773,6351.39%+26
Peru 342,416+0.1%2,119,06864,269196,6739.28%+75
Belgium 1022,176+0.2%1,132,93497,75425,2582.23%+7
Costa Rica 1851,795+0.4%412,91881,0585,0871.23%+17
South Korea 211,776+0.9%205,7024,0122,1091.03%+3
Lebanon 1101,542+0.3%565,89682,9107,9211.4%+4
Ukraine 211,520+0.1%2,338,12353,46355,7072.38%+64
United Arab Emirates 1081,519+0.2%686,98169,4591,9650.29%+5
Algeria 221,495+0.9%176,7244,0304,4042.49%+34
Mongolia 2171,444+0.9%168,67351,4528330.49%+6
Ecuador 471,387+0.3%489,08927,72131,6946.48%+50
Kenya 131,335+0.7%206,6913,8444,0251.95%+30
Ireland 1791,217+0.4%305,52761,8755,0441.65%+9
Fiji 8621,187+3.6%33,92037,8382720.8%+11
Zimbabwe 671,091+1%113,5267,6383,7113.27%+35
Swaziland 3141,068+3.9%28,53520,8748182.87%+5
Panama 1451,037+0.2%438,781101,6936,8601.56%+9
Mozambique 371,034+0.8%127,4254,0771,5261.2%+26
Switzerland 661,033+0.1%721,77683,39810,9081.51%+2
Azerbaijan 49996+0.3%346,87834,2125,0391.45%+5
Canada 16980+0.1%1,442,25538,21326,5821.84%+13
Belarus 68967+0.2%449,30247,5493,4940.78%+11
Denmark 106932+0.3%321,34455,4792,5520.79%+0
Sweden 40929+0.1%1,102,829109,19914,6571.33%+0
Uzbekistan 19923+0.7%132,9013,9719010.68%+8
Jordan 60897+0.1%774,55475,91310,0821.3%+11
Finland 85872+0.8%109,23019,7149840.9%+0
Kuwait 129851+0.2%400,97993,8942,3510.59%+6
Bolivia 44832+0.2%476,09740,78617,9103.76%+28
Rwanda 44769+1.1%73,6105,6838501.15%+6
Venezuela 22766+0.2%309,21810,8743,6491.18%+12
Nigeria 2747+0.4%176,0118542,1671.23%+4
Chile 38726+0%1,619,18384,70235,6712.2%+31
Kyrgyzstan 94696+0.4%166,23625,4802,3631.42%+9
Malawi 20675+1.3%54,1782,8321,7293.19%+29
Zambia 24668+0.3%197,79110,7593,4301.73%+8
Austria 37592+0.1%660,85473,37610,7441.63%+2
Cambodia 27583+0.7%79,6344,7631,4881.87%+17
Cyprus 311575+0.6%103,88986,0464300.41%+1
Ghana 10541+0.5%106,0533,4138470.8%+3
Lithuania 94535+0.2%284,191104,3944,4221.56%+2
Ethiopia 2511+0.2%281,8112,4514,4031.56%+8
Senegal 31498+0.8%64,5223,8531,4232.21%+29
Serbia 29487+0.1%723,51882,8077,1290.99%+2
Norway 49478+0.3%139,21825,6808040.58%+5
French Polynesia 598457+2.2%21,31675,8821540.72%+0
Bulgaria 31429+0.1%426,43261,37118,2294.27%+4
Paraguay 37427+0.1%453,79463,62315,1723.34%+37
Afghanistan 9361+0.2%148,9333,8266,8364.59%+32
Mauritania 48347+1.3%26,9025,7865812.16%+5
Dominican Republic 22336+0.1%343,18631,6363,9711.16%+3
Australia 7302+0.9%35,3911,3889322.63%+5
Oman 43293+0.1%297,72458,3023,8891.31%+12
Laos 26290+4.1%7,3051,00470.1%+0
Armenia 55280+0.1%230,99377,9534,6252%+4
Romania 7271+0%1,083,98256,34734,2983.16%+1
Croatia 29271+0.1%364,24488,7268,2672.27%+0
Congo [DRC] 2264+0.5%50,7936241,0452.06%+0
Czech Republic 11257+0%1,674,183157,77430,3721.81%-6
Montenegro 185257+0.3%102,660163,4541,6331.59%+2
Estonia 100243+0.2%134,221101,1821,2730.95%+0
Kosovo 363221+0.2%108,844554,0832,2692.08%+0
Benin 2214+2.5%8,6087101101.28%+2
Uganda 4202+0.2%94,7392,0712,7342.89%+9
Guinea 7196+0.8%26,1881,9942380.91%+4
Moldova 25196+0.1%260,02464,4596,2662.41%+5
Namibia 95187+0.2%119,98447,2213,1122.59%+32
Trinidad and Tobago 95183+0.5%39,34528,1141,1102.82%+9
Togo 10179+1.1%16,2321,9611550.95%+0
North Macedonia 25164+0.1%156,70773,9995,4973.51%+3
Qatar 39164+0.1%226,87478,7476010.26%+0
Poland 3164+0%2,883,44876,18875,2692.61%+4
Côte d'Ivoire 3151+0.3%50,6501,9203340.66%+2
Uruguay 29141+0%381,994109,9675,9791.57%+3
Palestinian Territories 23140+0%317,40467,7493,6091.14%+0
Slovenia 37139+0.1%259,625124,8834,4291.71%+0
Maldives 148137+0.2%77,895144,1052220.28%+0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 12124+0.1%205,94962,7749,6894.7%+0
Bahrain 45122+0%269,617158,4511,3840.51%+0
Iceland 237120+1.5%8,35324,478300.36%+0
Bahamas 169113+0.8%15,12438,2542921.93%+1
Luxembourg 64102+0.1%74,144118,4458241.11%+2
Mauritius 46100+2.3%4,4933,533200.45%+0
Albania 1299+0.1%133,31046,3242,4571.84%+0
Latvia 2697+0.1%139,13473,7642,5581.84%+2
Gambia 3396+1.2%8,3923,9942332.78%+6
Jamaica 4496+0.2%53,63918,1141,2072.25%+4
Singapore 1495+0.1%65,41011,181390.06%+1
Slovakia 794+0%392,84571,95412,5413.19%+0
Angola 388+0.2%43,1581,3131,0262.38%+4
China 087+0.1%105,433734,8484.6%+0
Malta 13582+0.2%34,59078,3394231.22%+0
Tajikistan 571+0.5%15,3641,6111210.79%+0
Suriname 8565+0.3%25,61443,6636572.57%+3
Somalia 264+0.4%15,6589858325.31%+4
Hungary 459+0%809,73183,82030,0323.71%+3
Egypt 057+0%284,4722,78016,5505.82%+10
Cape Verde 4148+0.1%33,90662,0552980.88%+0
Belize 6647+0.3%14,33136,0413382.36%+0
Timor-Leste 4645+0.4%11,1458,453260.23%+0
Guinea-Bissau 1541+0.9%4,6292,352791.71%+1
Gabon 335+0.1%25,44011,4301650.65%+1
Andorra 27331+0.2%14,797191,5101280.87%+0
Taiwan 121+0.1%15,7426617915.02%+0
Saint Lucia 7319+0.3%5,67130,883891.57%+0
Syria 118+0.1%26,0441,4881,9197.37%+1
Equatorial Guinea 317+0.2%8,9286,3641231.38%+0
Monaco 27314+0.5%2,94074,920331.12%+0
Barbados 2411+0.2%4,43315,426481.08%+0
Madagascar 011+0%42,6851,5419432.21%+0
Mali 010+0.1%14,6057215343.66%+0
Yemen 010+0.1%7,0962381,38019.45%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 238+0.6%1,31113,387433.28%+0
Bhutan 58+0.3%2,5403,29220.08%+0
Burkina Faso 08+0.1%13,5996511691.24%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 06+0.2%2,4630371.5%+0
Niger 05+0.1%5,6632341963.46%+0
Eritrea 14+0.1%6,5681,852350.53%+0
Sierra Leone 14+0.1%6,2967891201.91%+0
Liechtenstein 212+0.1%3,09181,069591.91%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 91+0%2,29820,910120.52%+0
Chad 01+0%4,9743031743.5%+0
Comoros 11+0%4,0294,6331473.65%+0
New Zealand 01+0%2,881597260.9%+0
Cameroon 00+0%82,0643,0911,3341.63%+0
Nicaragua 60+0%9,8531,4871961.99%+0
Kiribati 00+0%21700%+0
Congo [Republic] 10+0%13,2162,5121781.35%+0
Papua New Guinea 10+0%17,7741,9871921.08%+0
Lesotho 330+0%13,6036,3503772.77%+0
Micronesia 00+0%1900%+0
Vatican City 00+0%2727,00000%+0
Vanuatu 00+0%413125%+0
Liberia 10+0%5,4591,0791482.71%+0
Grenada 00+0%1641,45710.61%+0
Haiti 30+0%20,3071,7815602.76%+0
Dominica 110+0%2183,02800%+0
Guyana 520+0%22,64328,7885492.42%+0
Brunei 10+0%33877330.89%+0
Saudi Arabia 140+0%526,81415,1328,2491.57%+0
Marshall Islands 00+0%46800%+0
El Salvador 220+0%87,49813,4902,6723.05%+9
Solomon Islands 00+0%202900%+0
Burundi 70+0%7,518632380.51%+0
San Marino 500+0%5,147151,690901.75%+0
Sudan 00+0%37,1388472,7767.47%+0
New Caledonia 00+0%13446900%+0
Samoa 00+0%31500%+0
Botswana 5570+0%115,22048,9961,6531.43%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 330+0%60010,84130.5%+0
Central African Republic 00+0%7,1511,481981.37%+0
Tanzania 10+0%1,01717212.06%+0
Seychelles 3270+0%18,384186,930940.51%+0
Djibouti 10+0%11,65511,7971561.34%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.