🔊 Turn on music sound
updated Oct 20, 2021 04:21

Worldwide

Total cases
241,568,522Δ 1day : +436,256 (+0.18%)3.14 %
Recovered
136,274,982Δ 1day : +0 (+0.00%)
Active
100,380,434Δ 1day : +428,605 (+0.43%)
Deaths
4,913,106Δ 1day : +7,651 (+0.16%)
+
Data as of Oct 20, 2021 04:21. Countries highlighted by incidence rate1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding its.

Covid-19 data by country

See table legend
CountryAccel. 1d|2dInc.Δ 1dayΔ% 1dayTotal casesPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
United States 17281,238+0.2%45,132,148136,350728,1921.61%+1,996
United Kingdom 45843,628+0.5%8,581,278126,407139,2651.62%+223
Russia 15232,835+0.4%7,936,79854,386221,3142.79%+991
Turkey 24430,862+0.4%7,714,34991,46868,0600.88%+223
Germany 9522,340+0.5%4,410,92152,64694,8122.15%+92
Romania 53918,863+1.3%1,486,26477,25842,6162.87%+574
Ukraine 23816,484+0.6%2,784,22763,66365,3592.35%+562
India 814,623+0%34,108,99624,717452,6511.33%+197
Iran 9513,308+0.2%5,809,96769,172124,4232.14%+167
Brazil 3512,969+0.1%21,664,879101,924603,8552.79%+390
Thailand 1049,122+0.5%1,802,93425,83018,4071.02%+71
Serbia 5177,664+0.7%1,062,960121,6579,2140.87%+57
France 505,945+0.1%7,141,152109,404117,3941.64%+39
Malaysia 1495,745+0.2%2,401,86674,21028,0621.17%+69
Georgia 7575,739+0.9%670,552168,0939,5461.42%+36
Bulgaria 3274,957+0.9%550,55579,23422,6124.11%+124
Philippines 444,449+0.2%2,731,73524,92940,9721.5%+211
Singapore 3853,994+2.6%154,72526,4472460.16%+7
Netherlands 1523,948+0.2%2,094,470122,23418,6980.89%+14
Poland 523,930+0.1%2,945,05677,81676,1792.59%+64
Greece 1783,926+0.6%700,95967,25115,4472.2%+29
Belgium 2063,854+0.3%1,292,887111,55625,7972%+17
Vietnam 253,034+0.3%870,2558,94021,3442.45%+75
Italy 302,695+0.1%4,722,18878,102131,6552.79%+70
Austria 1812,590+0.3%780,26986,63511,1961.43%+16
Czech Republic 782,530+0.1%1,712,246161,36130,5701.79%+16
Lithuania 6442,466+0.7%372,585136,8655,4891.47%+33
Canada 532,424+0.1%1,695,78844,93128,6571.69%+41
Ireland 2662,397+0.6%419,08784,8735,3061.27%+0
Mongolia 3702,153+0.6%342,992104,6251,5910.46%+17
Azerbaijan 1132,102+0.4%505,55449,8616,7931.34%+15
Australia 632,097+1.4%149,3985,8591,5771.06%+19
Belarus 1491,913+0.3%575,85660,9424,4320.77%+15
Spain 281,889+0%4,990,767106,74387,0511.74%+21
Cameroon 181,887+1.9%100,2893,7781,6001.6%+50
Latvia 7991,853+1%188,722100,0542,9201.55%+23
Kazakhstan 701,837+0.2%999,37453,22416,7661.68%+53
Iraq 311,835+0.1%2,038,84750,68922,8101.12%+25
Slovakia 2241,797+0.4%439,73580,54312,8642.93%+10
Cuba 1291,768+0.2%938,57782,8658,1010.86%+22
Croatia 2661,741+0.4%429,974104,7378,9282.08%+21
Guatemala 471,724+0.3%589,98632,93114,4362.45%+49
Moldova 2701,715+0.5%319,61479,2317,3092.29%+36
Slovenia 3621,669+0.5%310,170149,1964,6451.5%+4
Sweden 401,662+0.1%1,163,595115,21614,9631.29%+7
Jordan 871,597+0.2%844,80182,79810,8951.29%+8
South Korea 201,570+0.5%346,0886,7502,6980.78%+9
Argentina 161,303+0%5,274,766116,709115,7372.19%+33
Israel 1071,243+0.1%1,319,001152,3888,0210.61%+11
Switzerland 761,241+0.1%858,19899,16111,1681.3%+6
Venezuela 371,162+0.3%395,22313,8994,7481.2%+14
Myanmar [Burma] 161,133+0.2%490,0089,18118,4163.76%+28
Estonia 5911,101+0.6%174,436131,4971,4350.82%+6
Ecuador 111,061+0.2%514,08729,13832,9376.41%+38
Armenia 3501,054+0.4%284,23795,9215,8422.06%+37
Honduras 231,027+0.3%373,20637,68010,1472.72%+51
Nepal 10957+0.1%806,51727,68011,3051.4%+12
Colombia 18952+0%4,983,52797,941126,9102.55%+24
Chile 47933+0.1%1,672,99887,51737,6232.25%+3
Indonesia 2903+0%4,236,28715,488143,0493.38%+50
Egypt 6868+0.3%320,2073,12918,0585.64%+43
Hungary 76859+0.1%837,24886,66830,4183.63%+16
Portugal 45832+0.1%1,080,929106,00818,1061.68%+6
Denmark 90790+0.2%372,19764,2582,6920.72%+2
Palestinian Territories 92709+0.2%449,03195,8444,5901.02%+5
Bosnia and Herzegovina 117709+0.3%245,79174,91811,2284.57%+27
Costa Rica 113708+0.1%553,661108,6866,8801.24%+23
Laos 49657+2%32,9714,532450.14%+5
Dominican Republic 49630+0.2%372,07734,2994,0931.1%+3
Albania 109616+0.3%178,80462,1322,8411.59%+12
Norway 53608+0.3%197,50436,4328840.45%+0
Libya 56596+0.2%351,22451,1154,9241.4%+20
Finland 70580+0.4%151,78727,3951,1280.74%+8
Montenegro 418560+0.4%138,607220,6892,0421.47%+6
Pakistan 3554+0%1,266,2045,73228,3122.24%+12
Sri Lanka 23548+0.1%532,76624,88013,5252.54%+18
Nicaragua 8504+3.2%16,2412,4522071.27%+1
Papua New Guinea 22499+2%25,3562,8343121.23%+3
Morocco 8499+0.1%942,77925,54214,5661.55%+5
North Macedonia 120472+0.2%197,66993,3426,9783.53%+14
Bangladesh 2469+0%1,566,2969,51127,7851.77%+7
Lebanon 54460+0.1%634,66992,9868,4341.33%+4
South Africa 7452+0%2,917,25549,18888,6743.04%+55
Syria 14414+1%39,9022,2802,4466.13%+17
Ethiopia 4386+0.1%359,8813,1306,2581.74%+20
Barbados 723382+2.9%13,55347,1611200.89%+1
Japan 3372+0%1,716,11713,56918,1561.06%+27
Uzbekistan 8342+0.2%181,6545,4271,2920.71%+2
Belize 649321+1.3%24,76862,2894661.88%+1
Suriname 411288+0.6%47,28480,6021,0402.2%+11
Haiti 6282+1.2%23,3242,0466582.82%+1
Dominica 389213+5.1%4,36660,651300.69%+2
Uruguay 32191+0%391,358112,6626,0691.55%+0
Angola 4185+0.3%63,1971,9231,6782.66%+8
Cambodia 10175+0.1%117,0357,0002,6812.29%+11
Brunei 400173+1.6%11,22025,647770.69%+1
Cyprus 82166+0.1%122,528101,4845650.46%+0
Nigeria 1159+0.1%209,5461,0172,8381.35%+0
Ghana 4152+0.1%129,5924,1711,1690.9%+2
Trinidad and Tobago 100138+0.3%54,40538,8751,6132.96%+8
Mauritius 29136+0.8%16,80513,2141410.84%+7
Kenya 2133+0.1%252,1994,6905,2332.07%+9
United Arab Emirates 8122+0%738,81274,7002,1220.29%+2
Maldives 110113+0.1%86,324159,6982390.28%+1
Luxembourg 125103+0.1%80,085127,9368401.05%+1
Guyana 10094+0.3%34,60844,0008772.53%+2
New Caledonia 26193+0.9%10,16335,5972432.39%+1
Kyrgyzstan 993+0.1%180,00627,5912,6381.47%+2
Algeria 289+0%205,4534,6855,8752.86%+2
Iceland 12289+0.7%12,70337,226330.26%+0
Qatar 1783+0%238,07982,6366080.26%+0
Jamaica 4181+0.1%87,66729,6062,1232.42%+6
Bahrain 2774+0%276,262162,3571,3920.5%+1
Bahamas 11870+0.3%22,04855,7676262.84%+0
New Zealand 960+1.2%5,2141,081280.54%+0
Tunisia 854+0%711,00760,16025,1033.53%+3
Saudi Arabia 149+0%548,01815,7418,7671.6%+2
Saint Lucia 12346+0.4%12,28066,8752371.93%+0
Seychelles 19544+0.2%21,991223,6061190.54%+0
Zimbabwe 337+0%132,4058,9084,6593.52%+1
Mauritania 637+0.1%36,7597,9067902.15%+1
Kuwait 632+0%412,40396,5692,4580.6%+0
Rwanda 332+0%99,2137,6601,3141.32%+1
China 032+0%108,979764,8494.45%+0
Mali 131+0.2%15,6747745583.56%+1
Paraguay 529+0%460,58264,57516,2283.52%+0
Lesotho 427+0.1%21,55710,0636553.04%+0
Guinea 127+0.1%30,5992,3303851.26%+0
Afghanistan 125+0%155,8014,0027,2474.65%+1
Namibia 824+0%128,37750,5243,5402.76%+0
Mozambique 024+0%151,1364,8361,9271.28%+0
Togo 123+0.1%25,9263,1322400.93%+1
Uganda 122+0%125,2832,7393,1872.54%+2
Malta 2522+0.1%37,48684,8984591.22%+0
Yemen 119+0.2%9,5753211,81318.93%+6
Saint Kitts and Nevis 25118+0.7%2,57446,508210.82%+0
Côte d'Ivoire 117+0%61,0892,3166851.12%+0
Liechtenstein 8917+0.5%3,60694,576601.66%+0
Kosovo 6317+0%160,558817,3392,9741.85%+1
Niger 016+0.3%6,1932562053.31%+0
Burundi 315+0.1%19,7451,661380.19%+0
Monaco 10415+0.4%3,37886,081351.04%+0
Zambia 113+0%209,54911,3983,6581.75%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 49210+0.2%4,63742,194541.16%+1
Djibouti 108+0.1%13,42313,5861811.35%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 08+0.2%3,6850561.52%+0
Grenada 1097+0.1%5,77651,3321933.34%+0
Burkina Faso 17+0%14,7597062091.42%+6
Taiwan 06+0%16,3436868465.18%+0
Malawi 06+0%61,7323,2272,2953.72%+1
Madagascar 06+0%43,6221,5759602.2%+0
Timor-Leste 45+0%19,73014,9651200.61%+1
San Marino 274+0.1%5,479161,475911.66%+0
Cape Verde 243+0%38,05269,6433470.91%+0
Eritrea 12+0%6,7781,911450.66%+0
Senegal 02+0%73,8754,4121,8722.53%+1
Andorra 802+0%15,369198,9131300.85%+0
Comoros 31+0%4,1914,8191473.51%+0
Swaziland 41+0%46,37233,9221,2362.67%+1
Chad 00+0%5,0693091743.43%+0
Central African Republic 20+0%11,4782,3771000.87%+0
Marshall Islands 00+0%46800%+0
Kiribati 00+0%21700%+0
Mexico 200+0%3,758,46929,151284,4777.57%+0
Botswana 1190+0%184,05178,2652,3891.3%+0
Bhutan 10+0%2,6173,39230.11%+0
Vanuatu 00+0%413125%+0
Benin 20+0%24,5602,0261610.66%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 1490+0%3,91840,009952.42%+0
Micronesia 00+0%1900%+0
Bolivia 220+0%507,13443,44518,8773.72%+43
Oman 10+0%304,06659,5434,1061.35%+0
Tanzania 00+0%26,0344367242.78%+0
French Polynesia 280+0%45,439161,7586351.4%+0
Guinea-Bissau 00+0%6,1303,1151412.3%+0
Peru 150+0%2,190,39666,432199,8829.13%+0
Liberia 00+0%5,8071,1482864.93%+0
Panama 220+0%470,395109,0207,2941.55%+0
Samoa 00+0%31500%+0
Gambia 00+0%9,9464,7343393.41%+0
Gabon 570+0%33,84215,2052180.64%+0
Palau 170+0%844200%+0
Fiji 350+0%51,84657,8356631.28%+0
Tajikistan 00+0%17,4841,8331250.71%+0
Solomon Islands 00+0%202900%+0
Somalia 00+0%21,2691,3381,1805.55%+0
Equatorial Guinea 170+0%13,0209,2801611.24%+0
El Salvador 390+0%110,18816,9883,5053.18%+15
Sudan 20+0%39,8399093,0387.63%+0
Vatican City 00+0%2727,00000%+0
Congo [DRC] 00+0%57,3387051,0911.9%+0
Congo [Republic] 130+0%15,9623,0342311.45%+0
Sierra Leone 00+0%6,3978021211.89%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.