🔊 Turn on music
updated Jan 16, 2021 05:22

Worldwide

Total cases
93,844,190Δ 1day : +756,581 (+0.81%)12,187.6 / million
Recovered
58,909,740Δ 1day : +338,503 (+0.58%)
Active
32,925,902Δ 1day : +403,229 (+1.24%)
Deaths
2,008,548Δ 1day : +14,849 (+0.74%)
Data as of Jan 16, 2021 05:22. Countries highlighted by number of new cases1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding it. Therefore, these trends are indicating whether a country has reached the peak of the exponential evolution of the epidemic or if the number of detected cases grows again. We can clearly observe that some countries experience a new epidemic wave as the number of new cases significantily increases again.

Covid-19 data by country

  • Accel.1d|2d denotes, respectively, the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to previous day's new cases (Accel. 1d) and the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to 2 previous day's average new cases.
  • Δ 1day denotes numbers of new confirmed and new recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • Δ% 1day denotes percentages of new confirmed/recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • icon denotes countries whose data was updated today.
CountryAccel. 1d|2dΔ 1dayΔ% 1dayTotal casesPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
United States 216,849+0.9%23,524,08171,069391,9551.67%+3,422
Brazil 69,198+0.8%8,393,49239,488208,2462.48%+1,151
United Kingdom 55,885+1.7%3,325,64248,98987,4482.63%+1,285
Spain 40,197+1.8%2,252,16448,17053,3142.37%+235
India 30,748+0.3%10,542,8417,640152,0931.44%+366
Russia 24,294+0.7%3,483,53123,87163,5581.82%+542
France 21,627+0.7%2,913,72044,63969,9642.4%+638
Mexico 21,366+1.3%1,609,73512,485139,0228.64%+1,106
Colombia 21,078+1.1%1,870,17936,75547,8682.56%+377
Italy 16,144+0.7%2,352,42338,90881,3253.46%+477
Peru 15,792+1.5%1,056,02332,02838,6543.66%+255
South Africa 14,880+1.1%1,311,68622,11636,4672.78%+615
Indonesia 12,818+1.5%882,4183,22625,4842.89%+238
Argentina 12,332+0.7%1,783,04739,45245,2272.54%+102
Portugal 10,663+2.1%528,46951,8278,5431.62%+159
Ukraine 8,620+0.7%1,183,96327,07221,4791.81%+179
Germany 8,593+0.4%2,023,82824,15545,7052.26%+498
Turkey 8,314+0.4%2,373,11528,13823,6641%+169
Czech Republic 8,083+0.9%874,60582,42214,0291.6%+173
Poland 7,958+0.6%1,422,32037,58132,8442.31%+388
Japan 7,137+2.3%317,8712,5134,2041.32%+85
Canada 6,880+1%700,53818,56117,7432.53%+184
Iran 6,485+0.5%1,318,29515,69556,6214.3%+83
Lebanon 6,154+2.6%243,28635,6441,8250.75%+44
Netherlands 6,082+0.7%914,38853,36412,9691.42%+94
Israel 5,235+1%535,04961,8163,9100.73%+40
Sweden 4,703+0.9%523,48651,83410,3231.97%+138
Chile 4,468+0.7%661,18034,58717,3692.63%+75
Tunisia 4,170+2.4%175,06514,8135,5283.16%+50
Ireland 3,491+2.1%166,54833,7292,5361.52%+48
United Arab Emirates 3,407+1.4%246,37624,9117330.3%+7
Romania 3,353+0.5%688,27035,77717,0982.48%+63
Malaysia 3,211+2.2%151,0664,6675860.39%+8
Slovakia 2,729+1.3%220,70740,4253,3621.52%+102
Bolivia 2,573+1.4%183,58915,7289,5715.21%+41
Pakistan 2,432+0.5%516,7702,33910,9082.11%+45
Switzerland 2,396+0.5%495,22857,2218,6461.75%+60
Panama 2,307+0.8%293,59268,0444,6891.6%+38
Belgium 2,203+0.3%675,08958,24920,3523.01%+58
Denmark 2,162+1.2%187,99832,4571,7210.92%+60
Philippines 2,041+0.4%496,6464,5329,8761.99%+137
Belarus 1,941+0.9%221,60423,4521,5640.71%+10
Nigeria 1,867+1.8%107,3455211,4131.32%+8
Serbia 1,751+0.5%369,82342,3273,7081%+21
Slovenia 1,544+1.1%147,01670,7173,1212.12%+28
Austria 1,528+0.4%390,78843,3906,9871.79%+66
Hungary 1,513+0.4%349,14936,14211,1773.2%+111
Dominican Republic 1,482+0.8%188,96917,4202,4321.29%+4
Zambia 1,478+4.5%34,2781,8655271.54%+13
Morocco 1,291+0.3%457,62512,3987,8881.72%+34
Malawi 1,232+12.3%11,2235872912.59%+16
Georgia 1,177+0.5%245,78961,6142,8931.18%+26
Paraguay 1,149+1%120,78916,9352,4792.05%+13
Lithuania 1,146+0.7%165,56060,8162,3761.44%+30
Latvia 1,084+2%54,06628,6649351.73%+15
Kazakhstan 1,043+0.5%213,85511,3892,8831.35%+1
Uruguay 957+3.2%30,9468,9092910.94%+11
Costa Rica 945+0.5%184,18736,1572,4161.31%+15
Egypt 879+0.6%154,6201,5118,4735.48%+52
Ecuador 864+0.4%226,86612,85914,2736.29%+27
Jordan 808+0.3%312,85130,6624,1211.32%+14
Iraq 805+0.1%606,99115,09112,9322.13%+10
Bangladesh 762+0.1%526,4853,1977,8621.49%+13
Zimbabwe 741+2.9%26,1091,7576662.55%+30
Mozambique 735+3%25,0048002160.86%+5
Croatia 715+0.3%223,81254,5184,5502.03%+33
Sri Lanka 695+1.4%51,5942,4092550.49%+4
Albania 641+1%66,63523,1551,2651.9%+4
Palestinian Territories 637+0.4%151,14232,2611,6871.12%+22
Guatemala 623+0.4%147,5608,2365,1773.51%+26
Libya 583+0.5%108,01715,7201,6511.53%+6
South Korea 579+0.8%71,8201,4011,2361.72%+19
Greece 577+0.4%147,86014,1865,4213.67%+34
Moldova 576+0.4%152,26337,7453,2282.12%+17
Bulgaria 552+0.3%211,50330,4398,4574%+61
Congo [Republic] 549+7.7%7,7091,4651141.48%+2
Cuba 547+3.3%17,0961,5091620.95%+2
Kuwait 530+0.3%156,96436,7559470.6%+1
Myanmar [Burma] 513+0.4%133,3782,4992,9262.19%+14
Cyprus 485+1.7%28,60923,6961660.58%+3
Estonia 475+1.3%36,09627,2113160.88%+5
Norway 466+0.8%58,20210,7365170.89%+6
Honduras 449+0.3%132,41213,3693,3442.53%+9
Venezuela 441+0.4%118,8564,1801,0950.92%+5
Montenegro 414+0.8%54,73087,1417411.35%+1
Ethiopia 404+0.3%130,3261,1342,0231.55%+15
North Macedonia 403+0.5%88,38941,7382,6823.03%+10
Armenia 396+0.2%163,97255,3352,9741.81%+11
Azerbaijan 349+0.2%226,54922,3442,9831.32%+12
Namibia 319+1.1%29,88911,7632800.94%+5
Finland 318+0.8%39,9117,2036181.55%+2
Kosovo 296+0.5%55,135280,6711,3992.54%+7
Côte d'Ivoire 278+1.1%24,8569421410.57%+1
Nepal 270+0.1%266,8169,1571,9480.73%+5
Kyrgyzstan 263+0.3%82,98612,7201,3821.67%+4
Rwanda 257+2.5%10,5738161381.31%+5
Algeria 254+0.2%103,3812,3582,8272.73%+5
Thailand 230+2%11,680167700.6%+1
Senegal 218+1%22,3961,3385062.26%+10
Bahrain 208+0.2%97,02057,0183570.37%+1
Swaziland 205+1.7%12,5329,1683432.74%+8
Qatar 196+0.1%146,88550,9832460.17%+0
Malta 193+1.3%15,27234,5882361.55%+1
Saudi Arabia 173+0%364,61310,4736,3131.73%+3
China 168+0.2%97,616684,7964.91%+0
Kenya 166+0.2%98,8591,8391,7261.75%+3
Luxembourg 144+0.3%48,63077,6865491.13%+4
Uzbekistan 127+0.2%77,9042,3286190.79%+1
Cape Verde 112+0.9%12,77623,3831180.92%+3
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 110+32.4%4504,09510.22%+1
Suriname 109+1.5%7,40912,6301391.88%+0
Syria 90+0.7%12,8507348176.36%+8
Gabon 80+0.8%9,8994,448660.67%+0
Andorra 78+0.9%8,946115,783880.98%+0
Congo [DRC] 77+0.4%20,5562536283.06%+2
Jamaica 77+0.6%13,9924,7253232.31%+1
Burkina Faso 73+0.8%8,882425971.09%+0
Belize 73+0.6%11,52928,9942812.44%+1
Eritrea 72+4%1,87752960.32%+0
Mauritania 70+0.4%15,9633,4334002.51%+4
Comoros 66+4.7%1,4691,689382.59%+0
Angola 66+0.4%18,6795684282.29%+3
Guyana 60+0.9%6,8058,6521702.5%+0
Afghanistan 56+0.1%53,8311,3832,3244.32%+10
Togo 55+1.3%4,220510731.73%+0
Maldives 50+0.3%14,37526,594490.34%+0
Burundi 47+4.3%1,1509720.17%+0
Niger 47+1.2%4,1051701383.36%+1
French Polynesia 45+0.3%17,63562,7791260.71%+0
Mali 41+0.5%7,8003853083.95%+3
Chad 34+1.2%2,8071711113.95%+1
Saint Lucia 33+6.1%5763,13761.04%+0
Singapore 30+0.1%59,05910,095290.05%+0
San Marino 30+1.1%2,76781,548652.35%+0
Seychelles 29+4.6%6566,67010.15%+0
Sierra Leone 26+0.9%2,959371772.6%+0
Monaco 24+2.1%1,16929,79070.6%+0
Trinidad and Tobago 23+0.3%7,3435,2471301.77%+0
Mongolia 21+1.4%1,51246120.13%+0
Australia 20+0.1%28,6891,1259093.17%+0
Lesotho 15+0.2%6,3712,974931.46%+4
Guinea 14+0.1%14,0651,071810.58%+0
Cambodia 10+2.3%4362600%+0
Bahamas 10+0.1%8,02120,2881752.18%+0
Iceland 8+0.1%5,95617,454290.49%+0
Grenada 7+5.3%1391,23510.72%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 6+0.5%1,1250171.51%+0
Vietnam 5+0.3%1,53616352.28%+0
Liberia 4+0.2%1,882372844.46%+0
Gambia 4+0.1%3,8971,8551273.26%+1
Djibouti 3+0.1%5,9035,975611.03%+0
Bhutan 3+0.4%8371,08510.12%+0
Liechtenstein 3+0.1%2,37862,369492.06%+0
Yemen 1+0%2,1117161228.99%+0
New Caledonia 1+2.5%4114400%+0
Taiwan 1+0.1%8433570.83%+0
Timor-Leste 0+0%513900%+0
Cameroon 0+0%27,3361,0304511.65%+0
New Zealand 0+0%2,246466251.11%+0
Uganda 0+0%38,0858333040.8%+0
Brunei 0+0%17439831.72%+0
Botswana 0+0%17,3657,384710.41%+0
Tanzania 0+0%5099214.13%+0
Benin 0+0%3,413282461.35%+0
Barbados 0+0%1,0363,60570.68%+0
Vanuatu 0+0%1300%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 0+0%1841,87963.26%+0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0+0%117,01135,6654,4113.77%+0
Solomon Islands 0+0%172500%+0
Tajikistan 0+0%13,3081,395900.68%+0
Guinea-Bissau 0+0%2,4781,259451.82%+0
Oman 0+0%131,26425,7051,5091.15%+0
Mauritius 0+0%547430101.83%+0
Marshall Islands 0+0%46800%+0
Papua New Guinea 0+0%8349391.08%+0
Madagascar 0+0%18,0016502671.48%+0
Vatican City 0+0%2727,00000%+0
Haiti 0+0%10,6359332382.24%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 0+0%3461400%+0
Samoa 0+0%21000%+0
Central African Republic 0+0%4,9731,030631.27%+0
Ghana 0+0%56,9811,8343410.6%+0
Nicaragua 0+0%6,1529291672.71%+0
Somalia 0+0%4,7442981302.74%+0
Fiji 0+0%535923.77%+0
Equatorial Guinea 0+0%5,3163,789861.62%+0
El Salvador 0+0%50,1577,7331,4692.93%+10
Sudan 0+0%25,7305871,5766.13%+0
Dominica 0+0%1091,51400%+0
Laos 0+0%41600%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.