updated Jul 6, 2020 17:00

Worldwide

Total cases
11,449,915Δ 1day : +182,414 (+1.62%)1,487.0 / million
Recovered
6,179,404Δ 1day : +119,675 (+1.97%)
Active
4,736,236Δ 1day : +59,225 (+1.27%)
Deaths
534,275Δ 1day : +3,514 (+0.66%)
+
Data as of Jul 6, 2020 17:00. Countries highlighted by number of cases per population1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some of the most affected countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding it. Therefore, these trends are indicating whether a country has reached the peak of the exponential evolution of the epidemic or not. We can clearly observe that, even if new cases and new deaths are still accounted every day, for some of the countries (i.e. Spain, Italy) these numbers are decreasing for a while now. For others, the peak has not yet been reached.

Covid-19 related news
What is sure is that there are about 80% less smokers among persons infected with covid-19 than among global population of same sex and age. To be determined is to be imputed to nicotine or to other factors related to smoking.
Senior members of President Donald Trump’s administration are alleging deception and dishonesty from China about the origins and current state of coronavirus.
The number of new cases of COVID-19 is easing in some parts of Europe, including Italy and Spain, as number of new cases drops, but outbreaks are still growing in UK and Turkey, announced the World Health Organization (WHO). The WHO will issue guidance to member states listing six steps that they need to ensure they have in place before starting to ease any restrictions.
A draft action plan compiled by Germany's Interior Ministry and exposed by Reuters, says the measures should be enough to keep the average number of people infected by one person below 1 even after lockdown will end. This will imply tracking more than 80% of people with whom an infected person had contact within 24 hours of diagnosis.
In just three months, more than a million people in 180 countries have fallen sick from the viral illness, while at least 50,000 have died in a public health emergency the United Nations is calling the world's "most challenging crisis" since World War II. In some countries, responses from heads of governments have been marked by dithering and denial, driven by personal interests, distrust of science or fears of wreaking economic havoc.
Concerned by the raises in new cases and deaths linked to the covid-19, C.D.C. issued a formal advisory urging the residents of New York, New Jersey and Connecticut to “refrain from non-essential domestic travel for 14 days effective immediately.” after Trump said Saturday night that he will not impose a quarantine on these three states but would instead issue a “strong” travel advisory to be implemented by the governors of the three states.
Boris Johnson,UK prime minister, and the health secretary, Matt Hancock, have tested positive for coronavirus, they revealed on Friday, leaving them each to work in isolation on leading the government’s efforts to tackle the pandemic.
Playbill, Mar 24, 2020
Geffen Playhouse to Launch Streaming Initiative During COVID-19 Theatre Shutdowns. Geffen Playhouse has announced a new streaming initiative following the theatre shutdowns due to COVID-19. They will kick off March 25 with a special offer for a free 30-day pass to BroadwayHD, featuring three productions at the Los Angeles venue. Weekly original programming produced by Geffen will follow.
As new COVID-19 cases continue to emerge, many healthy individuals are being requested to stay at home in self-quarantine. Staying at home for prolonged periods of time can pose a significant challenge for remaining physically active.
A European clinical trial to evaluate four experimental treatments for COVID-19 starts today. Coordinated by Inserm as part of the Reacting consortium, this trial will include at least planned to include 3200 European patients from Belgium, France, Germany Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, and the United Kingdom. Among them at least 800 French patients with severe forms of COVID-19.
Although "there are no US Food and Drug Administration (FDA)-approved drugs specifically for the treatment of patients with COVID-19", an array of drugs approved for other indications as well as several investigational drugs are being studied in several hundred clinical trials that are underway across the globe.
See more

Covid-19 data by country

  • Accel.1d|2d denotes, respectively, the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to previous day's new cases (Accel. 1d) and the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to 2 previous day's average new cases.
  • Δ 1day denotes numbers of new confirmed and new recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • Δ% 1day denotes percentages of new confirmed/recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • icon denotes countries whose data was updated today.
CountryAccel. 1d|2dTotal casesΔ 1dayΔ% 1dayPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
United States 2,888,63549,199+1.7%8,727129,9474.5%+271
Brazil 1,603,05526,051+1.7%7,54264,8674.05%+602
India 697,41324,248+3.6%50519,6932.82%+425
South Africa 196,7508,773+4.7%3,3173,1991.63%+173
Russia 680,2836,719+1%4,66210,1451.49%+134
Pakistan 231,8186,535+2.9%1,0494,7622.05%+143
Mexico 256,8484,683+1.9%1,99230,63911.93%+273
Colombia 113,6853,892+3.5%2,2344,1783.68%+177
Chile 295,5323,685+1.3%15,4606,3082.13%+116
Peru 302,7183,638+1.2%9,18110,5893.5%+177
Saudi Arabia 209,5093,580+1.7%6,0181,9160.91%+58
Bangladesh 162,4172,738+1.7%9862,0521.26%+55
Iran 240,4382,560+1.1%2,86311,5714.81%+163
Argentina 77,8152,439+3.2%1,7221,5071.94%+26
Philippines 44,2542,424+5.8%4041,2972.93%+7
Iraq 60,4792,125+3.6%1,5042,4734.09%+105
Indonesia 63,7491,607+2.6%2333,1714.97%+82
Kazakhstan 48,5741,403+3%2,5871880.39%+0
Dominican Republic 37,4251,241+3.4%3,4507942.12%+8
Bolivia 39,2971,226+3.2%3,3661,4343.65%+56
Egypt 75,2531,218+1.6%7353,3434.44%+63
Panama 38,1491,166+3.2%8,8417471.96%+27
Turkey 205,7581,148+0.6%2,4405,2252.54%+19
Oman 46,1781,072+2.4%9,0432130.46%+10
Honduras 23,9431,022+4.5%2,4176392.67%+10
Ukraine 49,468840+1.7%1,1311,2652.56%+22
Israel 29,958788+2.7%3,4613311.1%+1
Guatemala 23,248747+3.3%1,2989474.07%+27
Armenia 28,606706+2.5%9,6544841.69%+7
Ghana 20,085697+3.6%6461220.61%+5
United Arab Emirates 51,540683+1.3%5,2113230.63%+2
Kuwait 49,941638+1.3%11,6943680.74%+3
Qatar 99,799616+0.6%34,6401280.13%+5
Nigeria 28,711544+1.9%1396452.25%+11
Azerbaijan 20,324523+2.6%2,0052501.23%+9
United Kingdom 286,931519+0.2%4,22744,30515.44%+22
Bahrain 29,367510+1.8%17,259970.33%+1
Palestinian Territories 4,277442+11.5%913160.37%+3
Algeria 15,941441+2.8%3649525.97%+6
Ecuador 61,958423+0.7%3,5124,7817.72%+12
Venezuela 7,169419+6.2%252650.91%+3
Morocco 14,215393+2.8%3852351.65%+3
Romania 28,973391+1.4%1,5061,7506.04%+19
Costa Rica 4,996375+8.1%981190.38%+1
Portugal 43,897328+0.8%4,3051,6143.68%+9
Germany 197,523325+0.2%2,3589,0234.57%+3
Uzbekistan 10,020312+3.2%299340.34%+3
Côte d'Ivoire 10,772310+3%408740.69%+2
Kenya 7,886309+4.1%1471602.03%+1
Serbia 16,131302+1.9%1,8463111.93%+5
Nepal 15,784293+1.9%542340.22%+0
Kosovo 3,356292+9.5%17,084661.97%+11
Netherlands 50,834286+0.6%2,9676,14612.09%+14
Belarus 63,554284+0.4%6,7264230.67%+5
Kyrgyzstan 7,377283+4%1,131881.19%+10
Afghanistan 32,951279+0.9%8468642.62%+38
El Salvador 7,777270+3.6%1,1992172.79%+7
Poland 35,950231+0.6%9501,5174.22%+5
Madagascar 2,941213+7.8%106321.09%+3
Canada 107,394209+0.2%2,8458,7398.14%+7
Italy 241,819208+0.1%4,00034,86914.42%+8
Japan 19,668207+1.1%1569774.97%+0
Belgium 62,016178+0.3%5,3519,77115.76%+0
Moldova 17,814142+0.8%4,4165853.28%+5
Australia 8,583140+1.7%3371061.23%+2
Singapore 44,800136+0.3%7,658260.06%+0
Senegal 7,400128+1.8%4421331.8%+4
Austria 18,280115+0.6%2,0307063.86%+1
North Macedonia 7,046114+1.6%3,3273414.84%+7
Czech Republic 12,51575+0.6%1,1793482.78%-3
Albania 2,89374+2.6%1,005762.63%+2
Switzerland 32,26870+0.2%3,7281,9656.09%+0
Bulgaria 5,74063+1.1%8262464.29%+5
Montenegro 78161+8.5%1,243141.79%+0
Libya 1,04657+5.8%152323.06%+5
Croatia 3,15157+1.8%7681133.59%+0
Djibouti 4,79256+1.2%4,850551.15%+0
Tajikistan 6,21354+0.9%651530.85%+1
Mauritania 4,87952+1.1%1,0491302.66%+1
Luxembourg 4,52246+1%7,2241102.43%+0
South Korea 13,13746+0.4%2562842.16%+1
Lesotho 7944+125.7%3700%+0
Paraguay 2,42742+1.8%340200.82%+0
Guinea 5,61040+0.7%427340.61%+0
Haiti 6,33339+0.6%5551131.78%+0
Namibia 41237+9.9%16200%+0
Somalia 2,99736+1.2%189923.07%+0
Swaziland 98834+3.6%723131.32%+0
Maldives 2,46833+1.4%4,566110.45%+1
Congo [DRC] 7,41132+0.4%911822.46%+0
Cape Verde 1,45130+2.1%2,656171.17%+1
Suriname 59429+5.1%1,013142.36%+0
Mali 2,33027+1.2%1151195.11%+1
Slovenia 1,70021+1.3%8181116.53%+0
Syria 35820+5.9%20133.63%+3
Mozambique 98718+1.9%3280.81%+1
Zimbabwe 71618+2.6%4881.12%+0
Lebanon 1,87318+1%274361.92%+1
Ireland 25,52718+0.1%5,1701,7416.82%+0
Yemen 1,26517+1.4%4233826.72%+1
Slovakia 1,76415+0.9%323281.59%+0
Jordan 1,16414+1.2%114100.86%+0
China 84,87114+0%594,6415.47%+0
Rwanda 1,10513+1.2%8530.27%+0
Uganda 93912+1.3%2100%+0
Hungary 4,1839+0.2%43358914.08%+0
Sierra Leone 1,5429+0.6%193624.02%+0
Greece 3,5198+0.2%3381925.46%+0
Niger 1,0886+0.6%45686.25%+0
Malaysia 8,6635+0.1%2681211.4%+0
Finland 7,2535+0.1%1,3093294.54%+0
Thailand 3,1905+0.2%46581.82%+0
Lithuania 1,8365+0.3%674794.3%+0
Liberia 8745+0.6%173374.23%+0
Togo 6804+0.6%82152.21%+0
Norway 8,9304+0%1,6472512.81%+0
Jamaica 7324+0.5%247101.37%+0
Trinidad and Tobago 1333+2.3%9586.02%+0
Georgia 9513+0.3%238151.58%+0
Iceland 1,8633+0.2%5,459100.54%+0
Cuba 2,3723+0.1%209863.63%+0
Monaco 1082+1.9%2,75243.7%+0
Comoros 3112+0.6%35872.25%+0
Sri Lanka 2,0762+0.1%97110.53%+0
Tunisia 1,1882+0.2%101504.21%+0
Bhutan 802+2.6%10400%+0
Cyprus 1,0031+0.1%831191.89%+0
Barbados 981+1%34177.14%+0
Chad 8721+0.1%53748.49%+0
Denmark 13,0331+0%2,2506064.65%+0
Fiji 191+5.6%2100%+0
New Zealand 1,5341+0.1%318221.43%+0
Guyana 2731+0.4%347155.49%+1
São Tomé and Príncipe 7201+0.1%0131.81%+0
Uruguay 9561+0.1%275282.93%+0
Latvia 1,1241+0.1%596302.67%+0
Sudan 9,7670+0%2236086.23%+0
Spain 250,5450+0%5,35928,38511.33%+0
Gambia 570+0%2723.51%+0
Sweden 71,4190+0%7,0725,4207.59%+0
Gabon 5,6200+0%2,525440.78%+0
Bahamas 1040+0%2631110.58%+0
French Polynesia 620+0%22100%+0
Taiwan 4490+0%1971.56%+0
France 204,1390+0%3,12729,89614.64%+0
Tanzania 5090+0%9214.13%+0
Timor-Leste 240+0%1800%+0
Ethiopia 5,8460+0%511031.76%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 680+0%69434.41%+0
Angola 3460+0%11195.49%+0
Vietnam 3550+0%400%+0
Andorra 8550+0%11,066526.08%+0
Western Sahara 100+0%17110%+0
Zambia 1,6320+0%89301.84%+0
Belize 300+0%7526.67%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 160+0%28900%+0
Eritrea 2150+0%6100%+0
Vatican City 120+0%12,00000%+0
Laos 190+0%300%+0
Liechtenstein 830+0%2,17711.2%+0
Congo [Republic] 1,5570+0%296442.83%+0
Malawi 1,6130+0%84171.05%+0
Malta 6720+0%1,52291.34%+0
Mauritius 3410+0%268102.93%+0
Mongolia 2200+0%6700%+0
Central African Republic 3,9690+0%822481.21%+0
New Caledonia 210+0%7400%+0
Nicaragua 2,5190+0%380833.29%+0
Cameroon 12,5920+0%4743132.49%+0
Dominica 180+0%25000%+0
Cambodia 1410+0%800%+0
Burundi 1910+0%1610.52%+0
Equatorial Guinea 3,0710+0%2,189511.66%+0
Papua New Guinea 110+0%100%+0
Myanmar [Burma] 3130+0%661.92%+0
Burkina Faso 9870+0%47535.37%+0
Guinea-Bissau 1,7650+0%897251.42%+0
Grenada 230+0%20400%+0
Brunei 1410+0%32232.13%+0
Botswana 2770+0%11810.36%+0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 4,9620+0%1,5121913.85%+0
Saint Lucia 220+0%12000%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 290+0%26400%+0
San Marino 6980+0%20,571426.02%+0
Benin 1,1990+0%99211.75%+0
Seychelles 810+0%82400%+0
Estonia 1,9930+0%1,502693.46%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.