🔊 Turn on music sound
updated Dec 8, 2022 04:21

Worldwide

Total cases
647,009,915Δ 1day : +632,789 (+0.10%)8.40 %
Deaths
6,646,278Δ 1day : +1,428 (+0.02%)1.03 %
+
Data as of Dec 8, 2022 04:21. Countries highlighted by incidence rate1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding its.

Covid-19 data by country

See table legend
CountryAccel. 1d|2dInc.Δ 1dayΔ% 1dayTotal casesPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
United States 134152,744+0.2%99,230,740299,7881,083,3621.09%+1,138
Japan 602149,383+0.6%25,576,875202,22650,8270.2%+211
France 63375,752+0.2%38,306,342586,859159,5320.42%+93
South Korea 76765,253+0.2%27,548,821537,33730,9080.11%+61
Germany 22840,256+0.1%36,690,235437,915158,6840.43%+125
China 2037,257+0.9%4,004,3112,78216,1050.4%+22
Peru 23727,283+0.6%4,316,167130,905217,5425.04%-757
Taiwan 41516,723+0.2%8,412,200353,20514,5480.17%+26
Russia 316,900+0%21,329,068146,155384,4941.8%+57
Austria 3746,818+0.1%5,595,286621,25721,2470.38%+5
Hungary 494,704+0.2%2,171,056224,73948,3372.23%+50
Australia 4244,284+0%10,767,933422,27416,3040.15%+20
Chile 1334,198+0.1%4,945,425258,70362,6051.27%+8
Mexico 213,966+0.1%7,152,85255,477330,6334.62%+31
Brunei 8043,519+1.4%261,440597,6062250.09%+0
Indonesia 93,351+0.1%6,689,53224,457160,1122.39%+41
Israel 1282,959+0.1%4,733,452546,87011,9050.25%+23
Colombia 92,903+0%6,317,010124,148141,8812.25%+0
Canada 622,848+0.1%4,455,849118,06048,3491.09%+52
Slovenia 5102,307+0.2%1,269,058610,4366,9450.55%+1
Guatemala 432,257+0.2%1,164,24064,98519,9591.71%+1
Bolivia 331,917+0.2%1,114,91495,51222,2522%+1
Ireland 381,861+0.1%1,682,409340,7218,2310.49%+34
Malaysia 401,682+0%5,005,239154,64536,7380.73%+6
Paraguay 8511,370+0.2%778,895109,20319,6462.52%+16
Singapore 1441,349+0.1%2,176,338372,0021,7070.08%+1
Czech Republic 561,261+0%4,564,148430,12341,9310.92%+8
Philippines 71,064+0%4,044,00036,90464,7941.6%+24
Serbia 48751+0%2,427,599277,84117,4200.72%+2
Latvia 178682+0.1%966,813512,5726,1070.63%+2
Poland 9658+0%6,356,082167,943118,3501.86%+3
Qatar 127595+0.1%482,499167,4736850.14%+0
Lithuania 109590+0%1,279,048469,8439,4420.74%+3
Vietnam 3500+0%11,519,011118,34043,1780.37%+0
Croatia 46488+0%1,255,643305,86117,3711.38%+7
Slovakia 29329+0%2,651,788485,70720,7470.78%+2
South Africa 3301+0%4,043,54368,178102,4642.53%+0
Burundi 2258+0.5%51,2764,312380.07%+0
Luxembourg 195248+0.1%308,061492,1281,1680.38%+0
India 0241+0%44,675,41332,373530,6471.19%+9
Andorra 294227+0.5%47,446614,0681580.33%+1
Norway 21218+0%1,470,201271,1934,4390.3%+0
Bulgaria 16204+0%1,288,400185,42338,0542.95%+1
United Kingdom 40184+0%24,252,201357,249213,0380.88%+1
Uzbekistan 3157+0.1%247,5817,3971,6370.66%+0
Morocco 2147+0%1,269,71734,40016,2871.28%+1
French Polynesia 153141+0.2%77,416275,5926490.84%+0
New Caledonia 377136+0.2%77,263270,6253140.41%+0
Malawi 1134+0.2%88,2204,6122,6853.04%+0
Jamaica 4107+0.1%152,62451,5423,4332.25%+34
United Arab Emirates 7106+0%1,045,040105,6622,3480.22%+0
Netherlands 3293+0%8,659,523505,37423,6310.27%+46
Papua New Guinea 291+0.2%46,3385,1796681.44%+0
Afghanistan 183+0%206,4145,3027,8373.8%+2
Mongolia 3174+0%993,779303,1392,1350.21%+0
Saudi Arabia 173+0%826,00923,7269,4771.15%+1
Venezuela 271+0%547,96219,2705,8291.06%+0
Ethiopia 069+0%494,9264,3057,5721.53%+0
Azerbaijan 367+0%824,64181,3329,9841.21%+0
Angola 058+0.1%104,8083,1891,9251.84%+0
Kenya 149+0%342,0266,3615,6841.66%+0
Montenegro 3647+0%283,942452,0892,7900.98%+0
Iran 041+0%7,559,99990,008144,6491.91%+1
Laos 438+0%217,02629,8297580.35%+0
Ukraine 1235+0%5,647,980129,145118,4922.1%+1
Bangladesh 032+0%2,036,71712,36729,4361.45%+1
Monaco 59131+0.2%15,674399,419650.41%+0
Lebanon 431+0%1,220,831178,86510,7400.88%+0
Myanmar [Burma] 028+0%633,36911,86819,4883.08%+0
Pakistan 024+0%1,575,4067,13230,6341.94%+0
Liechtenstein 33822+0.1%21,064552,455880.42%+0
Albania 417+0%333,472115,8783,5941.08%+0
Cuba 114+0%1,111,46698,1298,5300.77%+0
Nicaragua 013+0.1%15,2632,3042451.61%+0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 213+0%400,626122,11216,2084.05%+1
Cape Verde 1312+0%63,107115,4994120.65%+0
Cambodia 112+0%138,1888,2653,0562.21%+0
Malta 2311+0%115,918262,5298090.7%+0
Nepal 09+0%1,000,92134,35212,0191.2%+0
Algeria 06+0%271,1286,1836,8812.54%+0
Timor-Leste 15+0%23,36017,7181380.59%+0
Sri Lanka 03+0%671,72231,36916,8062.5%+0
Kosovo 42+0%272,2161,385,7463,2021.18%+0
Togo 02+0%39,3344,7512900.74%+0
Syria 01+0%57,4103,2803,1635.51%+0
Côte d'Ivoire 01+0%87,8913,3328300.94%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 00+0%6,2790771.23%+0
Senegal 00+0%88,8875,3091,9682.21%+0
San Marino 7040+0%22,406660,3401190.53%+0
Rwanda 00+0%132,81110,2541,4671.1%+0
Samoa 10+0%15,96880,478290.18%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 00+0%9,47486,2081161.22%+0
Saint Lucia 70+0%29,723161,8664091.38%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 50+0%6,559118,511460.7%+0
Belarus 00+0%994,037105,1977,1180.72%+0
Romania 100+0%3,298,738171,47367,2892.04%+0
Belgium 440+0%4,644,478400,74533,0860.71%+0
Portugal 390+0%5,546,290543,92925,5170.46%+0
Belize 170+0%69,117173,8236881%+0
Benin 00+0%27,9802,3081630.58%+0
Bhutan 10+0%62,51281,015210.03%+0
Panama 1640+0%1,009,252233,9068,5330.85%+0
Barbados 00+0%104,416363,3445670.54%+0
Somalia 00+0%27,2861,7171,3614.99%+0
Seychelles 00+0%50,068509,0951710.34%+0
Trinidad and Tobago 110+0%185,528132,5684,2682.3%+0
Zambia 00+0%333,74618,1544,0191.2%+0
Yemen 00+0%11,9454002,15918.07%+0
Palestinian Territories 00+0%703,036150,0615,7080.81%+0
Vanuatu 00+0%11,98139,008140.12%+0
Antarctica 00+0%11000%+0
Uruguay 440+0%995,402286,5517,5410.76%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 00+0%9,10692,9861461.6%+0
Argentina 280+0%9,739,856215,504130,0341.34%+0
Uganda 00+0%169,8103,7123,6302.14%+0
Tuvalu 00+0%2,805237,87300%+0
Turkey 00+0%16,919,638200,614101,2030.6%+0
Tunisia 10+0%1,147,14597,06329,2692.55%+0
Tonga 00+0%16,182153,101120.07%+0
Sierra Leone 00+0%7,7609731261.62%+0
Thailand 60+0%4,711,52867,50033,2850.71%+0
Tanzania 00+0%40,8066838452.07%+0
Tajikistan 00+0%17,7861,8651250.7%+0
Armenia 30+0%445,828150,4538,7121.95%+0
Switzerland 2150+0%4,356,582503,38214,1470.32%+5
Sweden 540+0%2,632,091260,62221,1270.8%+0
Suriname 00+0%81,581139,0671,3931.71%+0
Sudan 00+0%63,6551,4524,9917.84%+0
Spain 410+0%13,614,807291,196116,1080.85%+0
Solomon Islands 00+0%24,57535,7781530.62%+0
Bahamas 20+0%37,49194,8278332.22%+0
Bahrain 310+0%696,851409,5331,5360.22%+0
Palau 6130+0%5,896325,85470.12%+0
El Salvador 00+0%201,78531,1104,2302.1%+0
Oman 00+0%399,11978,1574,6281.16%+0
Dominica 00+0%15,760218,931740.47%+0
Costa Rica 550+0%1,148,914225,5379,0460.79%+0
Italy 3760+0%24,488,080405,017181,7330.74%+0
Iraq 20+0%2,464,37561,26925,3661.03%+0
Cyprus 3320+0%618,248512,0661,2370.2%+0
Denmark 1110+0%3,406,785588,1687,6060.22%+0
Iceland 00+0%207,101606,9022190.11%+0
Djibouti 00+0%15,69015,8811891.2%+0
Honduras 90+0%458,92146,33411,0512.41%+0
Vatican City 00+0%2929,00000%+0
Haiti 00+0%33,8622,9708602.54%+0
Guyana 80+0%71,67991,1311,2851.79%+0
Guinea-Bissau 00+0%8,8484,4961761.99%+0
Guinea 00+0%38,1532,9054641.22%+0
Grenada 40+0%19,636174,5072371.21%+0
Jordan 00+0%1,746,997171,22214,1220.81%+0
Greece 4220+0%5,448,700522,75534,4820.63%+0
Ghana 00+0%171,0235,5041,4610.85%+0
Dominican Republic 60+0%650,99060,0114,3840.67%+0
Georgia 310+0%1,806,918452,95616,8880.93%+6
Gambia 00+0%12,5865,9903722.96%+0
Gabon 00+0%48,97322,0033060.62%+0
Ecuador 160+0%1,013,91257,46835,9403.54%+0
Egypt 00+0%515,6455,03924,7994.81%+0
Finland 1990+0%1,405,255253,6237,4480.53%+0
Fiji 80+0%68,45176,3588781.28%+0
Swaziland 100+0%73,90854,0661,4221.92%+0
Estonia 400+0%609,827459,7142,7990.46%+0
Eritrea 00+0%10,1892,8731031.01%+0
Congo [DRC] 00+0%94,4521,1611,4561.54%+0
Kazakhstan 80+0%1,487,16779,20319,0541.28%+0
Brazil 790+0%35,396,191166,524690,2291.95%+0
Mauritania 00+0%63,42113,6409971.57%+0
North Macedonia 170+0%345,067162,9459,5912.78%+0
Nigeria 00+0%266,2831,2923,1551.18%+0
Niger 00+0%9,4343903143.33%+0
New Zealand 7160+0%1,986,183411,8802,2360.11%+0
Burkina Faso 00+0%21,6311,0353871.79%+0
Equatorial Guinea 00+0%17,18412,2481831.06%+0
Nauru 00+0%4,621426,92210.02%+0
Namibia 00+0%169,94666,8844,0802.4%+0
Mozambique 00+0%230,6247,3792,2260.97%+0
Moldova 80+0%595,402147,59711,9202%+0
Micronesia 00+0%22,203193,031580.26%+0
Mauritius 3700+0%281,163221,0801,0360.37%+0
Marshall Islands 00+0%15,541262,561170.11%+0
Kiribati 00+0%3,43028,715130.38%+0
Mali 00+0%32,7601,6187422.26%+0
Maldives 30+0%185,632343,4173110.17%+0
Cameroon 00+0%123,9934,6711,9651.58%+0
Central African Republic 00+0%15,3113,1701130.74%+0
Madagascar 10+0%67,4882,4371,4132.09%+0
Chad 00+0%7,6474661942.54%+0
Comoros 10+0%8,97710,3231611.79%+0
Libya 00+0%507,10073,8006,4371.27%+0
Liberia 00+0%8,0351,5892943.66%+0
Lesotho 00+0%34,49016,1007062.05%+0
Kyrgyzstan 00+0%206,54331,6582,9911.45%+0
Kuwait 20+0%662,747155,1892,5700.39%+0
Congo [Republic] 00+0%25,3754,8233861.52%+0
Zimbabwe 10+0%259,35617,4505,6222.17%+0
Botswana 70+0%326,800138,9682,7930.85%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.