🔊 Turn on music sound
updated May 24, 2022 04:20

Worldwide

Total cases
526,092,647Δ 1day : +481,599 (+0.09%)6.83 %
Deaths
6,278,676Δ 1day : +1,435 (+0.02%)1.19 %
+
Data as of May 24, 2022 04:20. Countries highlighted by incidence rate1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding its.

Covid-19 data by country

See table legend
CountryAccel. 1d|2dInc.Δ 1dayΔ% 1dayTotal casesPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
United States 235109,258+0.1%83,390,587251,9331,002,3771.2%+204
Taiwan 233666,269+5%1,386,64058,2211,4360.1%+40
Germany 34864,437+0.2%26,109,965311,634138,4850.53%+159
Australia 126542,868+0.6%7,025,922275,5288,1780.12%+69
Singapore 55032,153+2.6%1,272,386217,4891,3770.11%+3
Portugal 379230,761+0.7%4,453,294436,73822,7840.51%+30
South Korea 31926,313+0.1%17,993,985350,97124,0060.13%+19
United Kingdom 9426,054+0.1%22,448,854330,685178,7440.8%+108
Japan 19118,391+0.2%8,632,77868,25630,3360.35%+31
Brazil 4812,775+0%30,803,995144,919665,8912.16%+37
Italy 30810,021+0.1%17,257,573285,429166,0320.96%+80
Belgium 1419,115+0.2%4,143,408357,51031,7100.77%+35
New Zealand 11048,511+0.8%1,119,371232,1271,0320.09%+14
Austria 2247,426+0.2%4,273,888474,53919,8650.46%+10
Mexico 67,332+0.1%5,759,77344,673324,7685.64%+151
Chile 1994,225+0.1%3,647,361190,79957,8101.58%+8
Thailand 534,144+0.1%4,419,73763,32029,8110.67%+36
Russia 224,091+0%18,030,719123,554370,7952.06%+74
Israel 1672,727+0.1%4,125,039476,57810,8330.26%+1
Netherlands 522,704+0%8,262,012482,17522,9380.28%+1
Greece 2552,235+0.1%3,422,233328,33329,7110.87%+21
Panama 5051,758+0.2%832,045192,8378,2290.99%+2
India 11,675+0%43,140,06831,261524,4901.22%+31
South Africa 621,662+0%3,931,53466,289100,9522.57%+19
Malaysia 401,544+0%4,492,864138,81435,6450.79%+2
Vietnam 121,179+0%10,710,066110,02943,0760.4%+1
Turkey 10922+0%15,064,220178,61598,9330.66%+3
Saudi Arabia 11650+0.1%763,69221,9369,1311.2%+1
Dominica 884636+4.8%13,752191,037630.46%+0
Bahrain 212495+0.1%581,866341,9571,4830.25%+1
Slovakia 35464+0%2,540,935465,40320,0810.79%+6
Trinidad and Tobago 235443+0.3%158,668113,3763,8952.45%+2
Czech Republic 20410+0%3,918,537369,28140,2701.03%+4
Norway 29406+0%1,431,697264,0903,0940.22%+0
China 2346+0%2,397,0971,66514,5940.61%+1
Latvia 62345+0%827,201438,5555,8150.7%+2
Canada 67326+0%3,863,979102,37840,7401.05%+0
United Arab Emirates 24321+0%905,15191,5182,3020.25%+0
Dominican Republic 7311+0.1%581,46453,6014,3770.75%+0
Jordan 3309+0%1,696,668166,28914,0660.83%+0
Serbia 25296+0%2,015,382230,66216,0680.8%+3
Bulgaria 25293+0%1,163,706167,47737,1063.19%+13
Brunei 416269+0.2%146,775335,5022220.15%+1
Iran 2268+0%7,230,32186,082141,2811.95%+7
Peru 15267+0%3,576,309108,466213,1165.96%+10
Burundi 3244+0.6%41,8503,520380.09%+0
Romania 15234+0%2,906,285151,07265,6542.26%+2
Belize 148198+0.3%58,617147,4176771.15%+0
Philippines 1191+0%3,689,13233,66660,4551.64%+0
Indonesia 1174+0%6,052,76422,129156,5342.59%+12
Qatar 32173+0%367,272127,4786770.18%+0
North Macedonia 23151+0%311,350147,0249,2972.99%+0
Lebanon 8137+0%1,098,640160,96210,4180.95%+1
Barbados 750130+0.2%79,049275,0734400.56%+0
Ecuador 12120+0%874,71949,57935,6174.07%+0
Iraq 2118+0%2,327,38757,86325,2181.08%+2
Palestinian Territories 5117+0%657,573140,3575,6600.86%+1
Namibia 192103+0.1%164,95364,9194,0332.44%+1
Maldives 19102+0.1%179,662332,3732980.17%+0
Saint Lucia 35897+0.4%25,054136,4403701.48%+0
Monaco 22789+0.7%12,124308,955570.47%+0
Morocco 288+0%1,166,71631,60916,0751.38%+0
Slovenia 13386+0%1,022,600491,8866,6300.65%+1
Bolivia 883+0%907,30777,72721,9452.42%+1
Guatemala 2280+0%856,57647,81217,9692.1%+15
Malta 12367+0.1%94,113213,1467180.76%+1
Poland 565+0%6,005,596158,683116,2681.94%+0
Zimbabwe 960+0%250,70216,8685,4952.19%+1
Fiji 1057+0.1%64,89872,3958621.33%+0
Swaziland 3152+0.1%72,20252,8181,4041.94%+0
Ethiopia 050+0%471,4234,1017,5121.59%+0
Zambia 349+0%321,19517,4713,9851.24%+0
Montenegro 7041+0%236,762376,9702,7191.15%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 19140+0.5%7,98281,5081381.73%+0
Bhutan 540+0.1%59,61477,259210.04%+0
Cuba 337+0%1,105,01697,5598,5290.77%+0
Croatia 6837+0%1,134,269276,29615,9681.41%+2
Bosnia and Herzegovina 536+0%377,745115,13715,7854.18%+2
Venezuela 134+0%523,37718,4055,7161.09%+0
Libya 033+0%501,98773,0566,4301.28%+0
San Marino 50432+0.2%17,023501,6951150.68%+0
Kenya 032+0%324,2746,0315,6511.74%+0
Bangladesh 031+0%1,953,26411,86029,1301.49%+2
Bahamas 8829+0.1%34,30386,7648102.36%+0
Côte d'Ivoire 026+0%82,0703,1117990.97%+0
Mauritania 422+0%59,04712,6999821.66%+0
Armenia 122+0%422,939142,7288,6242.04%+1
Guyana 5521+0%64,29781,7451,2311.91%+0
French Polynesia 1418+0%72,876259,4306490.89%+0
Sudan 018+0%62,2291,4194,9397.94%+2
Albania 917+0%275,88195,8653,4971.27%+0
Vanuatu 7116+0.2%8,68228,267140.16%+0
Lithuania 3416+0%1,061,549389,9479,1340.86%+0
Laos 416+0%209,74428,8297540.36%+0
Liechtenstein 15715+0.1%17,407456,541840.48%+0
Uzbekistan 011+0%238,9407,1391,6370.69%+0
Rwanda 010+0%129,98810,0361,4591.12%+0
Mozambique 09+0%225,5867,2172,2030.98%+2
Papua New Guinea 19+0%44,4034,9636511.47%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 09+0.2%5,9820731.22%+0
Nepal 08+0%979,07633,60311,9521.22%+0
Sri Lanka 07+0%663,76530,99816,5122.49%+0
Kazakhstan 06+0%1,394,80374,28419,0151.36%+0
Malawi 06+0%85,9354,4922,6383.07%+0
Myanmar [Burma] 05+0%613,22711,49019,4343.17%+0
Comoros 14+0%8,1149,3311601.97%+0
Timor-Leste 13+0%22,89617,3661310.57%+0
Togo 03+0%37,0494,4752730.74%+0
Senegal 02+0%86,0755,1411,9662.28%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 1102+0%5,671102,466430.76%+0
Azerbaijan 12+0%792,71478,1839,7101.22%+0
Chad 02+0%7,4174521932.6%+0
Syria 01+0%55,8803,1933,1505.64%+0
Kosovo 351+0%228,3091,162,2333,1391.37%+0
Eritrea 01+0%9,7552,7511031.06%+0
Algeria 01+0%265,8556,0636,8752.59%+0
Mali 01+0%31,0571,5347342.36%+0
Colombia 70+0%6,099,111119,866139,8332.29%+0
Central African Republic 00+0%14,6493,0331130.77%+0
Solomon Islands 00+0%18,17426,4591460.8%+0
Cambodia 00+0%136,2628,1503,0562.24%+0
Sierra Leone 00+0%7,6829631251.63%+0
Somalia 00+0%26,5211,6691,3615.13%+0
Cameroon 00+0%119,7804,5121,9271.61%+0
Seychelles 3480+0%43,729444,6401670.38%+0
Spain 2300+0%12,234,806261,680105,9520.87%+0
Congo [Republic] 00+0%24,0794,5773851.6%+0
Tajikistan 00+0%17,7861,8651250.7%+0
Suriname 400+0%80,240136,7811,3391.67%+0
Ukraine 00+0%5,040,518115,255112,4592.23%+0
Yemen 00+0%11,8193962,14918.18%+0
Andorra 5380+0%42,572550,9871530.36%+0
Angola 00+0%99,2873,0211,9001.91%+0
Antarctica 00+0%11000%+0
Argentina 960+0%9,178,795203,090128,8251.4%+0
Uruguay 1590+0%908,078261,4137,2150.79%+0
Belarus 00+0%982,867104,0156,9780.71%+0
Benin 00+0%26,9522,2231630.6%+0
Uganda 00+0%164,1533,5893,5982.19%+0
Sweden 170+0%2,506,607248,19718,9410.76%+0
Botswana 120+0%306,614130,3842,6920.88%+0
Tunisia 50+0%1,041,78988,14828,6282.75%+0
Burkina Faso 00+0%20,8991,0003841.84%+0
Tonga 2080+0%11,500108,804110.1%+0
Tanzania 00+0%35,3545928402.38%+0
Samoa 3580+0%12,38262,405250.2%+0
Cape Verde 100+0%56,172102,8064010.71%+0
Switzerland 1250+0%3,659,937422,88813,7900.38%-1
Congo [DRC] 00+0%87,6331,0771,3381.53%+0
Denmark 380+0%3,177,581548,5966,3610.2%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 830+0%8,59178,1731061.23%+0
Honduras 110+0%424,85942,89510,8962.56%+0
Guinea 00+0%36,6612,7924421.21%+0
Moldova 80+0%518,492128,53211,5212.22%+0
Micronesia 00+0%76100%+0
Guinea-Bissau 10+0%8,2464,1901712.07%+0
Mauritius 730+0%224,722176,7009960.44%+0
Haiti 00+0%30,7462,6968352.72%+0
Marshall Islands 00+0%1728700%+0
Vatican City 00+0%2929,00000%+0
Hungary 490+0%1,914,697198,20246,4462.43%+0
Grenada 6420+0%17,234153,1602231.29%+0
Madagascar 00+0%64,3142,3231,3932.17%+0
Luxembourg 00+0%244,182390,0811,0730.44%+0
Iceland 2100+0%187,262548,7641530.08%+0
Ireland 3320+0%1,551,835314,2777,2440.47%+0
Liberia 00+0%7,4551,4742943.94%+0
Lesotho 70+0%33,30515,5476982.1%+0
Jamaica 590+0%134,66045,4753,0322.25%+0
Kiribati 40+0%3,09825,936130.42%+0
Kyrgyzstan 00+0%200,99330,8072,9911.49%+0
Mongolia 120+0%922,618281,4332,1790.24%+0
Ghana 00+0%161,3515,1931,4450.9%+0
Costa Rica 2230+0%877,533172,2648,4720.97%+0
Palau 4860+0%4,967274,51160.12%+0
Cyprus 1740+0%488,189404,3451,0570.22%+0
Kuwait 170+0%632,781148,1722,5550.4%+0
Djibouti 40+0%15,67515,8651891.21%+0
Egypt 00+0%515,6455,03924,7044.79%+14
El Salvador 00+0%162,08924,9904,1312.55%+1
Equatorial Guinea 00+0%15,91011,3401831.15%+0
Paraguay 50+0%650,28391,17118,8852.9%+0
Estonia 850+0%575,046433,4952,5610.45%+0
Pakistan 00+0%1,529,8376,92630,3791.99%+0
Georgia 00+0%1,655,221414,92916,8111.02%+0
Oman 10+0%389,47376,2684,2601.09%+0
Finland 2070+0%1,081,225195,1424,4060.41%+0
Nigeria 00+0%255,9371,2423,1431.23%+0
Niger 00+0%9,0313733103.43%+0
Nicaragua 00+0%18,4912,7912371.28%+0
Gabon 10+0%47,62221,3963040.64%+0
New Caledonia 1630+0%61,650215,9383120.51%+0
Gambia 00+0%11,9995,7113653.04%+0
Afghanistan 10+0%179,7164,6177,6984.28%+0
France 2600+0%29,416,809450,670147,9940.5%+132

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.