🔊 Turn on music
updated Oct 19, 2020 17:00

Worldwide

Total cases
39,909,252Δ 1day : +288,738 (+0.73%)5,183.0 / million
Recovered
27,432,885Δ 1day : +204,431 (+0.75%)
Active
11,363,695Δ 1day : +80,504 (+0.71%)
Deaths
1,112,672Δ 1day : +3,803 (+0.34%)
Data as of Oct 19, 2020 17:00. Countries highlighted by number of new cases1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding it. Therefore, these trends are indicating whether a country has reached the peak of the exponential evolution of the epidemic or if the number of detected cases grows again. We can clearly observe that some countries experience a new epidemic wave as the number of new cases significantily increases again.

Covid-19 data by country

  • Accel.1d|2d denotes, respectively, the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to previous day's new cases (Accel. 1d) and the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to 2 previous day's average new cases.
  • Δ 1day denotes numbers of new confirmed and new recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • Δ% 1day denotes percentages of new confirmed/recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • icon denotes countries whose data was updated today.
CountryAccel. 1d|2dTotal casesΔ 1dayΔ% 1dayPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
India 7,494,55161,871+0.8%5,431114,0311.52%+1,033
United States 8,154,59448,210+0.6%24,636219,6742.69%+388
United Kingdom 725,29216,994+2.4%10,68443,7366.03%+67
Russia 1,390,82414,804+1.1%9,53024,0391.73%+182
Argentina 989,68010,561+1.1%21,89826,2672.65%+160
Italy 423,5789,337+2.3%7,00636,6168.64%+73
Belgium 222,2539,138+4.3%19,17710,4134.69%+21
Poland 175,7668,536+5.1%4,6443,5732.03%+49
Netherlands 234,2038,233+3.6%13,6686,8112.91%+14
Colombia 959,5727,201+0.8%18,85828,9703.02%+167
Ukraine 307,3015,445+1.8%7,0275,7621.88%+93
Czech Republic 173,8855,058+3%16,3871,4220.82%+70
Mexico 851,2274,119+0.5%6,60286,16710.12%+108
Indonesia 361,8674,105+1.1%1,32312,5113.46%+80
Germany 368,6714,007+1.1%4,4009,7982.66%+13
Romania 180,3883,920+2.2%9,3775,8723.26%+60
Iran 530,3803,890+0.7%6,31530,3755.73%+252
Canada 200,8043,737+1.9%5,3209,8164.89%+34
Peru 865,5493,132+0.4%26,25133,7023.89%+54
Iraq 426,6343,110+0.7%10,60710,2542.4%+56
Nepal 132,2462,942+2.3%4,5397390.56%+12
Morocco 173,6322,721+1.6%4,7042,9281.69%+50
Philippines 356,6182,280+0.6%3,2546,6521.87%+49
Portugal 99,9111,856+1.9%9,7982,1812.18%+19
Turkey 347,4931,815+0.5%4,1209,2962.68%+72
Chile 491,7601,757+0.4%25,72513,6352.77%+47
Armenia 64,6941,694+2.7%21,8321,0811.67%+14
Austria 64,8061,672+2.6%7,1968931.38%+4
South Africa 703,7931,662+0.2%11,86718,4712.62%+63
Oman 109,9531,657+1.5%21,5311,1011%+30
Slovakia 29,8351,567+5.5%5,465880.29%+6
Jordan 37,5731,520+4.2%3,6823450.92%+15
Hungary 46,2901,474+3.3%4,7921,1422.47%+33
Ireland 49,9621,284+2.6%10,1181,8523.71%+3
Bangladesh 388,5691,274+0.3%2,3595,6601.46%+14
United Arab Emirates 115,6021,215+1.1%11,6884630.4%+4
Georgia 17,4771,192+7.3%4,3811360.78%+8
Myanmar [Burma] 36,0251,150+3.3%6758802.44%+42
Lebanon 62,2861,002+1.6%9,1265200.83%+3
Libya 48,790945+2%7,1017251.49%+26
Malaysia 20,498871+4.4%6331870.91%+7
Ecuador 153,289867+0.6%8,68812,3878.08%+12
Honduras 88,425831+0.9%8,9282,5682.9%+5
Croatia 25,580819+3.3%6,2313631.42%+8
Slovenia 13,142726+5.8%6,3211881.43%+4
Paraguay 54,724709+1.3%7,6721,1882.17%+9
Ethiopia 89,137703+0.8%7751,3521.52%+6
Kenya 44,881685+1.5%8358321.85%+7
Kuwait 116,146663+0.6%27,1977010.6%+7
Azerbaijan 44,964647+1.5%4,4356261.39%+3
Panama 124,745638+0.5%28,9112,5642.06%+7
Belarus 87,698635+0.7%9,2819291.06%+4
Kyrgyzstan 52,044554+1.1%7,9771,1112.13%+3
Bosnia and Herzegovina 34,112551+1.6%10,3979842.88%+3
Denmark 35,893453+1.3%6,1976801.89%+1
Greece 25,370438+1.8%2,4345092.01%+9
Pakistan 323,452433+0.1%1,4646,6592.06%+5
Japan 93,098428+0.5%7361,6721.8%+2
North Macedonia 23,628427+1.8%11,1578343.53%+10
Dominican Republic 121,347422+0.3%11,1862,1991.81%+4
Luxembourg 10,888417+4%17,3941331.22%+0
Moldova 67,050398+0.6%16,6211,5842.36%+15
Bulgaria 29,503395+1.4%4,2469863.34%+18
Palestinian Territories 47,135389+0.8%10,0614080.87%+6
Saudi Arabia 342,202348+0.1%9,8295,1851.52%+20
Venezuela 86,636347+0.4%3,0477360.85%+5
Israel 303,109339+0.1%35,0192,2090.73%+19
Guatemala 101,360332+0.3%5,6583,5303.48%+15
Bahrain 77,902331+0.4%45,7823000.39%+7
Uzbekistan 63,124315+0.5%1,8865250.83%+3
Kosovo 16,891285+1.7%85,9866533.87%+1
Albania 17,055281+1.7%5,9264512.64%+3
Lithuania 7,521252+3.5%2,7631131.5%+0
Serbia 36,160214+0.6%4,1397762.15%+2
El Salvador 31,666210+0.7%4,8829222.91%+5
Qatar 129,431204+0.2%44,9252240.17%+1
Algeria 54,402199+0.4%1,2411,8563.41%+10
Montenegro 15,615188+1.2%24,8622361.51%+5
Angola 7,622160+2.1%2322473.24%+6
Mozambique 10,866159+1.5%348750.69%+1
Malta 4,628142+3.2%10,481450.97%+0
Uganda 10,590135+1.3%232970.92%+1
Nigeria 61,440133+0.2%2981,1251.83%+2
Finland 13,424131+1%2,4233512.61%+0
Egypt 105,424127+0.1%1,0306,1205.81%+11
Cape Verde 7,752114+1.5%14,188861.11%+1
Kazakhstan 109,508102+0.1%5,8321,7681.61%+0
Norway 16,45788+0.5%3,0362781.69%+0
Jamaica 8,27479+1%2,7941712.07%+3
Ghana 47,31078+0.2%1,5233100.66%+0
South Korea 25,27576+0.3%4934441.76%+0
Bahamas 5,70375+1.3%14,4251222.14%+6
Zambia 15,85364+0.4%8623462.18%+0
Sri Lanka 5,53863+1.2%259130.23%+0
Cyprus 2,64463+2.4%2,190250.95%+0
Bolivia 139,77161+0%11,9748,4816.07%+18
Afghanistan 40,20059+0.1%1,0331,4923.71%+4
Latvia 3,45058+1.7%1,829441.28%+1
Iceland 4,05557+1.4%11,883110.27%+0
Cuba 6,22050+0.8%5491252.01%+0
Syria 5,07744+0.9%2902484.88%+3
Guinea 11,51840+0.3%877700.61%+0
Belize 2,81338+1.4%7,074441.56%+1
Tajikistan 10,49338+0.4%1,100800.76%+0
Burkina Faso 2,38138+1.6%114652.73%+0
Zimbabwe 8,14737+0.5%5482312.84%+0
Maldives 11,21032+0.3%20,738370.33%+1
Uruguay 2,53130+1.2%729512.02%+0
Namibia 12,29330+0.2%4,8381311.07%+0
Senegal 15,41826+0.2%9213172.06%+0
Estonia 4,07826+0.6%3,074681.67%+0
Guyana 3,73424+0.6%4,7471092.92%+0
Côte d'Ivoire 20,32322+0.1%7701210.6%+0
China 90,97217+0%634,7395.21%+0
Trinidad and Tobago 5,29716+0.3%3,785961.81%+1
Swaziland 5,78015+0.3%4,2281162.01%+1
Chad 1,37914+1%84936.74%+0
Mali 3,3889+0.3%1671323.9%+0
Australia 27,3999+0%1,0749053.3%+1
Vietnam 1,1348+0.7%12353.09%+0
Togo 2,0578+0.4%248512.48%+0
Haiti 8,9648+0.1%7862312.58%+0
Suriname 5,1307+0.1%8,7451092.12%+0
Liechtenstein 2247+3.2%5,87510.45%+0
Djibouti 5,4597+0.1%5,525611.12%+0
Singapore 57,9117+0%9,899280.05%+0
Sudan 13,6976+0%3128366.1%+0
Burundi 5426+1.1%4610.18%+0
Congo [DRC] 11,0066+0.1%1353022.74%+0
Thailand 3,6915+0.1%53591.6%+0
Monaco 2655+1.9%6,75320.75%+0
Malawi 5,8575+0.1%3061813.09%+0
Mongolia 3244+1.3%9900%+0
Sierra Leone 2,3303+0.1%292733.13%+0
Rwanda 4,9743+0.1%384340.68%+0
Bhutan 3272+0.6%42400%+0
Barbados 2212+0.9%76973.17%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 9331+0.1%0151.61%+0
Niger 1,2101+0.1%50695.7%+0
Mauritania 7,6081+0%1,6361632.14%+0
Yemen 2,0561+0%6959729.04%+1
Sweden 103,2000+0%10,2195,9185.73%+0
Laos 230+0%300%+0
Tanzania 5090+0%9214.13%+0
Taiwan 5350+0%2271.31%+0
Switzerland 74,4220+0%8,5992,1232.85%+1
New Caledonia 270+0%9500%+0
Timor-Leste 290+0%2200%+0
Tunisia 40,5420+0%3,4306261.54%+0
Brazil 5,224,3620+0%24,578153,6752.94%+0
Botswana 5,2420+0%2,229200.38%+0
Benin 2,4960+0%206411.64%+0
Guinea-Bissau 2,3890+0%1,214411.72%+0
Liberia 1,3770+0%272825.95%+0
Mauritius 4170+0%328102.4%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 1190+0%1,21532.52%+0
Western Sahara 100+0%17110%+0
Andorra 3,3770+0%43,707591.75%+0
Brunei 1470+0%33632.04%+0
Solomon Islands 30+0%400%+0
Vatican City 270+0%27,00000%+0
Congo [Republic] 5,1560+0%980921.78%+0
Nicaragua 5,3530+0%8081542.88%+0
Fiji 320+0%3626.25%+0
France 872,5180+0%13,36733,3113.82%+0
French Polynesia 3,7970+0%13,517140.37%+0
Eritrea 4520+0%12700%+0
Equatorial Guinea 5,0700+0%3,614831.64%+0
Dominica 330+0%45800%+0
Papua New Guinea 5810+0%6571.2%+0
Madagascar 16,8100+0%6072381.42%+0
Gabon 8,8810+0%3,990540.61%+0
Costa Rica 95,5140+0%18,7501,1831.24%+0
Comoros 5020+0%57771.39%+0
Spain 936,5600+0%20,03133,7753.61%+0
Gambia 3,6490+0%1,7371183.23%+0
Lesotho 1,8330+0%856422.29%+0
Saint Lucia 330+0%18000%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 670+0%61000%+0
San Marino 7590+0%22,369425.53%+0
Grenada 270+0%24000%+0
Central African Republic 4,8550+0%1,005621.28%+0
Seychelles 1490+0%1,51500%+0
Cameroon 21,4410+0%8084231.97%+0
Cambodia 2830+0%1700%+0
New Zealand 1,8860+0%391251.33%+0
Somalia 3,8640+0%243992.56%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 190+0%34300%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.