🔊 Turn on music sound
updated Aug 11, 2022 17:00

Worldwide

Total cases
587,502,786Δ 1day : +1,033,808 (+0.18%)7.63 %
Deaths
6,427,456Δ 1day : +3,625 (+0.06%)1.09 %
+
Data as of Aug 11, 2022 17:00. Countries highlighted by incidence rate1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding its.

Covid-19 data by country

See table legend
CountryAccel. 1d|2dInc.Δ 1dayΔ% 1dayTotal casesPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
Japan 1191250,288+1.7%14,886,036117,69834,3730.23%+251
United States 232220,566+0.2%92,562,177279,6421,035,5481.12%+927
South Korea 1605137,196+0.7%20,983,169409,27425,4410.12%+59
Germany 38259,888+0.2%31,439,645375,247145,3940.46%+153
United Kingdom 7852,558+0.2%23,634,561348,151186,7980.79%+1,037
Italy 38028,423+0.1%21,428,602354,415173,7010.81%+130
France 28327,081+0.1%34,210,622524,112152,9870.45%+88
Taiwan 62823,773+0.5%4,801,676201,6099,2980.19%+25
Russia 9123,549+0.1%18,497,489126,752375,1402.03%+55
Australia 68719,917+0.2%9,729,634381,55612,6170.13%+57
Hungary 18718,078+0.9%2,005,399207,59146,9662.34%+80
India 916,299+0%44,206,99632,034526,8791.19%+53
Chile 35811,243+0.3%4,331,416226,58459,8451.38%+5
Peru 14610,514+0.3%3,980,850120,735214,7395.39%+45
Moldova 25210,147+1.9%551,862136,80411,6622.11%+32
Romania 2517,313+0.2%3,137,858163,11066,2622.11%+26
Serbia 4937,061+0.3%2,185,259250,10516,3940.75%+14
China 36,646+0.3%2,311,3071,60614,7860.64%+4
Indonesia 145,926+0.1%6,261,60522,892157,1492.51%+18
Austria 4615,893+0.1%4,848,736538,36620,4600.42%+19
Iran 395,635+0.1%7,451,77988,719142,6541.91%+90
New Zealand 7185,016+0.3%1,683,073349,0241,7270.1%+21
Malaysia 824,896+0.1%4,719,394145,81336,0560.76%+12
Thailand 224,651+0.1%4,614,05766,10431,7300.69%+67
Tunisia 394,581+0.4%1,139,24196,39429,1532.56%+48
Poland 664,479+0.1%6,105,306161,317116,7171.91%+31
Portugal 1723,205+0.1%5,370,600526,69924,7140.46%+7
Guatemala 883,194+0.3%1,063,90859,38519,1531.8%+13
Ireland 653,186+0.2%1,650,791334,3187,7430.47%+43
Philippines 263,180+0.1%3,813,95234,80560,8891.6%+25
Bolivia 2263,072+0.3%1,073,59391,97222,1132.06%+3
Canada 562,977+0.1%4,123,562109,25643,2281.05%+40
Czech Republic 1022,430+0.1%4,005,046377,43340,6011.01%+14
Netherlands 842,375+0%8,468,285494,21323,1690.27%+5
Singapore 7592,305+0.1%1,773,386303,1251,5430.09%+1
Mongolia 3942,155+0.2%964,649294,2542,1230.22%+0
Denmark 1842,140+0.1%3,294,667568,8116,8230.21%+16
Israel 1882,102+0%4,608,836532,47311,4700.25%+0
Vietnam 5842,010+0%11,353,573116,64043,0950.38%+1
Latvia 5241,881+0.2%877,702465,3295,9080.67%+3
Croatia 1611,872+0.2%1,196,221291,38716,4461.37%+12
Lithuania 3161,858+0.2%1,195,813439,2679,2270.77%+1
Slovenia 4871,821+0.2%1,098,327528,3126,7380.61%+6
Lebanon 1721,706+0.1%1,191,206174,52410,5570.89%+4
Kazakhstan 591,680+0.1%1,460,71377,79419,0291.3%+1
Bulgaria 1371,429+0.1%1,222,948176,00337,4693.06%+9
Kosovo 32831,197+0.5%263,7841,342,8223,1801.21%+0
Honduras 421,183+0.3%446,45445,07510,9522.45%+7
Azerbaijan 311,097+0.1%803,15779,2139,7681.22%+7
Dominican Republic 241,034+0.2%633,68958,4164,3840.69%+0
United Arab Emirates 68889+0.1%1,001,445101,2542,3380.23%+1
Albania 170806+0.3%319,444111,0033,5671.12%+1
Montenegro 840789+0.3%267,211425,4512,7561.03%+0
Qatar 182760+0.2%416,636144,6126810.16%+0
North Macedonia 198693+0.2%333,360157,4179,4002.82%+2
Bahrain 192625+0.1%664,388390,4551,5120.23%+0
Venezuela 9574+0.1%539,20518,9625,7701.07%+2
Burundi 13515+1.1%47,7624,017380.08%+0
Nepal 12496+0.1%991,68134,03511,9771.21%+3
Barbados 1221474+0.5%96,350335,2765140.53%+9
Bosnia and Herzegovina 99421+0.1%389,729118,79015,9334.09%+3
Pakistan 2353+0%1,560,9557,06730,5091.95%+1
Tanzania 1340+0.9%38,2056408412.2%+0
Trinidad and Tobago 138308+0.2%173,843124,2194,0702.34%+0
Micronesia 725275+4%7,12561,944180.25%+2
Afghanistan 5236+0.1%188,2024,8357,7534.12%+0
Sri Lanka 6227+0%667,38531,16716,6032.49%+9
Ukraine 10222+0%5,299,664121,180116,4892.2%+1
Norway 20202+0%1,457,587268,8663,8340.26%+0
Bangladesh 1198+0%2,008,06812,19329,3091.46%+1
Saudi Arabia 3150+0%811,51223,3109,2641.14%+1
Morocco 3148+0%1,263,03534,21916,2621.29%+2
New Caledonia 333136+0.2%72,362253,4593140.43%+0
Andorra 137106+0.2%45,899594,0461540.34%+0
Algeria 2106+0%268,5846,1256,8782.56%+0
Cuba 695+0%1,109,07797,9188,5290.77%+0
Laos 885+0%212,02729,1427570.36%+0
Côte d'Ivoire 185+0.1%85,8793,2568130.95%+2
French Polynesia 13371+0.1%76,029270,6546490.85%+0
Nicaragua 165+0.4%14,8722,2452441.64%+0
Marshall Islands 20864+51.2%1893,19310.53%+0
Guyana 4362+0.1%70,28489,3571,2721.81%+0
Senegal 155+0.1%87,6965,2371,9682.24%+0
Libya 954+0%505,85973,6196,4331.27%+0
Malta 7343+0%113,378256,7777970.7%+1
Ethiopia 041+0%492,6314,2857,5691.54%+0
Gambia 441+0.3%12,2385,8253683.01%+0
Myanmar [Burma] 036+0%614,27611,51019,4343.16%+0
Cambodia 136+0%137,1178,2013,0562.23%+0
Uzbekistan 135+0%243,4237,2731,6370.67%+0
Malawi 133+0%87,6704,5832,6723.05%+1
Syria 130+0.1%56,6343,2363,1565.57%+1
San Marino 38020+0.1%20,094592,2021180.59%+0
Liechtenstein 25719+0.1%18,872494,964860.46%+0
Cape Verde 914+0%62,235113,9034100.66%+0
Papua New Guinea 011+0%44,8115,0086631.48%+0
Kenya 010+0%337,8946,2845,6731.68%+1
Togo 110+0%38,2214,6172810.74%+0
Timor-Leste 39+0%23,06417,4931350.59%+1
Mauritania 18+0%62,68313,4819921.58%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 338+0.1%6,485117,174460.71%+0
Rwanda 05+0%132,33110,2171,4661.11%+0
Swaziland 25+0%73,31653,6331,4191.94%+0
Zimbabwe 02+0%256,49217,2575,5872.18%+1
Mali 01+0%31,2381,5437392.37%+0
Antarctica 00+0%11000%+0
Uruguay 490+0%973,420280,2237,4230.76%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 370+0%8,80989,9531441.63%+0
Brunei 9490+0%215,283492,0992250.1%+0
Sierra Leone 00+0%7,7409701251.61%+0
Seychelles 1550+0%45,692464,6001680.37%+0
Burkina Faso 00+0%21,1281,0113871.83%+0
Vanuatu 00+0%11,73138,194140.12%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 00+0%6,1200761.24%+0
Brazil 670+0%34,066,000160,266680,5312%+0
Angola 10+0%102,6363,1231,9171.87%+0
Palestinian Territories 1360+0%697,447148,8685,6910.82%+0
Samoa 00+0%15,40577,641290.19%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 240+0%9,39685,4981151.22%+0
Saint Lucia 1450+0%28,233153,7523871.37%+0
Yemen 00+0%11,9033992,15218.08%+0
Zambia 50+0%331,56818,0364,0161.21%+0
Slovakia 00+0%2,580,748472,69520,2360.78%+0
Tonga 2670+0%12,836121,444120.09%+0
Belgium 1690+0%4,444,819383,51732,3290.73%+0
Armenia 620+0%428,648144,6558,6372.01%+0
Belize 540+0%67,522169,8126801.01%+0
Belarus 00+0%994,037105,1977,1180.72%+0
Benin 00+0%27,3162,2531630.6%+0
Tajikistan 00+0%17,7861,8651250.7%+0
Turkey 4820+0%16,295,817193,21899,6780.61%+0
Uganda 00+0%169,3963,7033,6282.14%+0
Bahamas 270+0%36,85393,2148222.23%+0
Bhutan 170+0%60,66378,619210.03%+0
Somalia 00+0%27,0201,7001,3615.04%+0
Argentina 930+0%9,602,534212,465129,4401.35%+0
Switzerland 2520+0%3,994,397461,53313,9380.35%+13
Sweden 590+0%2,545,671252,06519,4330.76%+0
Suriname 10+0%80,988138,0561,3801.7%+0
Sudan 00+0%63,1281,4404,9607.86%+0
Botswana 110+0%325,724138,5102,7720.85%+0
Spain 740+0%13,280,557284,047111,3390.84%+0
South Africa 00+0%4,004,55567,521101,9822.55%+0
Solomon Islands 00+0%21,54431,3651530.71%+0
Vatican City 00+0%2929,00000%+0
Cameroon 00+0%120,2154,5291,9311.61%+0
Gabon 40+0%48,59221,8323060.63%+0
Estonia 1650+0%593,571447,4602,6340.44%+0
Madagascar 00+0%66,5572,4041,4092.12%+0
Luxembourg 2740+0%284,931455,1771,1170.39%+0
Liberia 00+0%7,5481,4922943.9%+0
Lesotho 80+0%34,20615,9677042.06%+0
Fiji 220+0%67,86975,7098741.29%+0
Finland 8520+0%1,218,216219,8665,2510.43%+0
Kyrgyzstan 140+0%204,67131,3712,9911.46%+0
Kuwait 500+0%655,854153,5752,5620.39%+0
Kiribati 00+0%3,43028,715130.38%+0
Mauritius 3040+0%248,720195,5701,0150.41%+0
Jordan 540+0%1,720,778168,65214,0900.82%+0
Georgia 00+0%1,698,020425,65816,8690.99%+0
Jamaica 250+0%147,34449,7593,2072.18%+0
Ghana 10+0%168,3505,4181,4580.87%+0
Greece 9890+0%4,577,675439,18731,7220.69%+0
Grenada 520+0%18,845167,4772341.24%+0
Iraq 70+0%2,451,17860,94025,3261.03%+0
Guinea 00+0%37,4292,8504451.19%+0
Guinea-Bissau 10+0%8,4524,2951742.06%+0
Iceland 1930+0%203,162595,3591790.09%+0
Maldives 200+0%184,591341,4913070.17%+0
Mexico 560+0%6,875,70853,328328,4374.78%+0
Central African Republic 00+0%14,7813,0601130.76%+0
Nigeria 00+0%261,8851,2703,1471.2%+0
Chad 00+0%7,4424531932.59%+0
Colombia 260+0%6,278,998123,401141,0752.25%+0
Comoros 30+0%8,3519,6031601.92%+0
Paraguay 530+0%710,89099,66919,2892.71%+0
Haiti 20+0%32,5772,8578382.57%+0
Palau 00+0%5,308293,35760.11%+0
Congo [Republic] 00+0%24,7754,7093861.56%+0
Oman 290+0%397,23177,7874,6281.17%+0
Congo [DRC] 00+0%92,4561,1371,3911.5%+0
Costa Rica 2610+0%1,057,695207,6318,7740.83%+0
Niger 00+0%9,1253773113.41%+0
Eritrea 10+0%10,1262,8551031.02%+0
Cyprus 4530+0%568,383470,7661,1430.2%+0
Djibouti 00+0%15,69015,8811891.2%+0
Dominica 00+0%14,852206,318680.46%+0
Namibia 00+0%169,25366,6114,0732.41%+1
Mozambique 00+0%229,7777,3522,2160.96%+0
Ecuador 80+0%975,23455,27635,8113.67%+0
Egypt 00+0%515,6455,03924,7814.81%+0
El Salvador 00+0%190,81829,4194,2162.21%+0
Monaco 2040+0%14,218362,316610.43%+0
Equatorial Guinea 30+0%16,78911,9671831.09%+0
Panama 1370+0%960,300222,5618,4340.88%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.