🔊 Turn on music
updated Dec 4, 2020 05:27

Worldwide

Total cases
65,220,557Δ 1day : +712,382 (+1.10%)8,470.2 / million
Recovered
42,764,578Δ 1day : +439,138 (+1.04%)
Active
20,949,728Δ 1day : +259,982 (+1.26%)
Deaths
1,506,251Δ 1day : +13,262 (+0.89%)
Data as of Dec 4, 2020 05:27. Countries highlighted by number of new cases1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding it. Therefore, these trends are indicating whether a country has reached the peak of the exponential evolution of the epidemic or if the number of detected cases grows again. We can clearly observe that some countries experience a new epidemic wave as the number of new cases significantily increases again.

Covid-19 data by country

  • Accel.1d|2d denotes, respectively, the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to previous day's new cases (Accel. 1d) and the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to 2 previous day's average new cases.
  • Δ 1day denotes numbers of new confirmed and new recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • Δ% 1day denotes percentages of new confirmed/recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • icon denotes countries whose data was updated today.
CountryAccel. 1d|2dTotal casesΔ 1dayΔ% 1dayPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
United States 14,139,577218,203+1.6%42,717276,3251.95%+2,526
Brazil 6,487,08450,434+0.8%30,519175,2702.7%+755
India 9,571,55936,595+0.4%6,936139,1881.45%+540
France 2,295,34034,412+1.5%35,16554,1532.36%+1,408
Turkey 733,26132,381+4.6%8,69414,3161.95%+187
Russia 2,354,93427,829+1.2%16,13741,1731.75%+543
Germany 1,141,54423,591+2.1%13,62518,0971.59%+438
Italy 1,664,82923,219+1.4%27,53558,0383.49%+993
United Kingdom 1,678,41814,951+0.9%24,72460,2103.59%+414
Poland 1,028,61014,863+1.5%27,17818,8281.83%+620
Ukraine 793,37214,812+1.9%18,14113,3941.69%+254
Iran 1,003,49413,922+1.4%11,94749,3484.92%+358
Mexico 1,144,64311,030+1%8,878108,1739.45%+608
Spain 1,675,90210,127+0.6%35,84546,0382.75%+254
Colombia 1,343,3229,233+0.7%26,40037,3052.78%+188
Indonesia 557,8778,369+1.5%2,04017,3553.11%+156
Serbia 199,1587,802+4.1%22,7941,7650.89%+61
Romania 492,2117,661+1.6%25,58611,8762.41%+211
Argentina 1,447,7327,629+0.5%32,03239,3052.71%+149
Hungary 231,8446,635+2.9%24,0005,3242.3%+182
Sweden 272,6436,485+2.4%26,9967,0072.57%+35
Canada 399,7706,264+1.6%10,59212,4233.11%+81
Netherlands 546,9825,744+1.1%31,9229,6451.76%+61
Czech Republic 537,6634,621+0.9%50,6698,6411.61%+126
Lithuania 67,0664,551+7.3%24,6365640.84%+45
Croatia 139,4154,534+3.4%33,9601,9641.41%+48
Switzerland 340,1154,455+1.3%39,2995,1811.52%+136
Morocco 368,6244,434+1.2%9,9876,0631.64%+78
South Africa 800,8724,400+0.6%13,50321,8032.72%+94
Georgia 147,6364,260+3%37,0091,3870.94%+45
Azerbaijan 133,7334,189+3.2%13,1901,5101.13%+40
Jordan 231,2374,029+1.8%22,6632,9091.26%+55
Austria 293,4303,969+1.4%32,5803,5381.21%+92
Portugal 307,6183,772+1.2%30,1684,7241.54%+79
Peru 967,0753,470+0.4%29,33036,0763.73%+110
Bulgaria 155,1933,280+2.2%22,3354,5032.9%+156
Pakistan 410,0723,262+0.8%1,8568,2602.01%+55
Belgium 584,8572,605+0.4%50,46417,0332.91%+122
Palestinian Territories 92,7082,516+2.8%19,7887800.84%+17
Japan 155,9382,506+1.6%1,2332,1741.39%+33
Bangladesh 471,7392,316+0.5%2,8646,7481.43%+35
Iraq 558,7672,039+0.4%13,89212,3612.21%+21
Slovakia 111,2081,982+1.8%20,3699300.84%+32
Greece 111,5371,882+1.7%10,7012,7062.43%+100
Panama 171,2191,880+1.1%39,6823,1411.83%+27
Slovenia 81,3491,783+2.2%39,1301,5921.96%+45
Moldova 112,3071,727+1.6%27,8402,3632.1%+20
Belarus 141,6091,701+1.2%14,9861,1810.83%+7
Denmark 85,6631,607+1.9%14,7898581%+6
Lebanon 132,8171,520+1.2%19,4591,0670.8%+12
Chile 555,4061,508+0.3%29,05415,5192.79%+81
Israel 341,0421,423+0.4%39,4022,8910.85%+8
Myanmar [Burma] 95,0181,418+1.5%1,7802,0282.13%+30
Belize 7,2361,382+23.6%18,1981642.27%+16
Nepal 237,5891,343+0.6%8,1541,5510.65%+13
North Macedonia 65,2311,341+2.1%30,8031,8472.83%+22
United Arab Emirates 172,7511,317+0.8%17,4675850.34%+5
Armenia 138,5081,277+0.9%46,7422,2541.63%+26
Kenya 86,3831,253+1.5%1,6061,5001.74%+16
Costa Rica 142,5051,165+0.8%27,9741,7571.23%+18
Bosnia and Herzegovina 91,5391,161+1.3%27,9012,8123.07%+39
Malaysia 69,0951,075+1.6%2,1353760.54%+11
Philippines 435,4131,056+0.2%3,9738,4461.94%+10
Kazakhstan 177,3861,044+0.6%9,4472,4381.37%+2
Ecuador 195,8841,008+0.5%11,10313,6126.95%+50
Paraguay 85,477995+1.2%11,9841,7962.1%+13
Latvia 19,307930+5.1%10,2362351.22%+11
Algeria 85,927843+1%1,9602,4802.89%+16
Dominican Republic 146,009812+0.6%13,4602,3351.6%+1
Botswana 11,531789+7.3%4,903340.29%+0
Albania 40,501782+2%14,0748522.1%+13
Libya 84,849762+0.9%12,3481,2121.43%+12
South Korea 36,332629+1.8%7095361.48%+7
Sri Lanka 26,038628+2.5%1,2161290.5%+5
Luxembourg 36,429627+1.8%58,1953390.93%+5
Honduras 109,760616+0.6%11,0822,9382.68%+8
Ethiopia 111,579595+0.5%9711,7241.55%+9
Guatemala 124,053593+0.5%6,9244,2093.39%+18
Montenegro 36,932581+1.6%58,8035161.4%+6
Finland 26,422540+2.1%4,7694081.54%+0
Venezuela 103,548481+0.5%3,6419090.88%+4
Estonia 13,469450+3.5%10,1541230.91%+1
Egypt 117,156432+0.4%1,1456,7135.73%+19
Kyrgyzstan 73,933420+0.6%11,3321,2851.74%+8
Norway 37,371402+1.1%6,8933530.94%+2
Cyprus 11,523348+3.1%9,544540.47%+2
Nigeria 68,303343+0.5%3311,1791.73%+2
Kuwait 143,574314+0.2%33,6198840.62%+2
Zimbabwe 10,424295+2.9%7012802.69%+3
Sudan 18,535281+1.5%4231,2716.86%+6
Saudi Arabia 358,102230+0.1%10,2865,9301.66%+11
Uruguay 6,455230+3.7%1,858801.24%+0
Qatar 139,477221+0.2%48,4122390.17%+0
Uganda 21,612203+0.9%4722060.95%+0
Bolivia 145,186192+0.1%12,4388,9826.19%+10
Oman 124,329184+0.1%24,3471,4351.15%+5
French Polynesia 14,897181+1.2%53,032780.52%+1
Madagascar 17,513172+1%6322551.46%+4
Ireland 73,228162+0.2%14,8302,0802.84%+6
Bahrain 87,432162+0.2%51,3833410.39%+0
Congo [DRC] 13,132145+1.1%1613372.57%+1
Mauritania 9,005142+1.6%1,9371812.01%+2
Namibia 14,599122+0.8%5,7461511.03%+0
China 93,221108+0.1%654,7455.09%+1
Uzbekistan 73,43196+0.1%2,1946110.83%+0
Malta 10,19796+1%23,0941481.45%+2
Syria 8,14788+1.1%4664325.3%+6
Guyana 5,52879+1.4%7,0281512.73%+0
Cuba 8,53175+0.9%7531361.59%+0
Cape Verde 10,93871+0.7%20,0191070.98%+1
Liberia 1,66368+4.3%329834.99%+0
Andorra 6,90462+0.9%89,355771.12%+1
Burkina Faso 3,06252+1.7%146682.22%+0
Mozambique 15,91852+0.3%5091320.83%+0
Jamaica 10,91147+0.4%3,6852592.37%+1
Senegal 16,21744+0.3%9693352.07%+1
Mali 4,88043+0.9%2411623.32%+1
Angola 15,36142+0.3%4673522.29%+1
Tajikistan 12,30839+0.3%1,290870.71%+0
Maldives 13,10636+0.3%24,246470.36%+0
Iceland 5,44835+0.6%15,965270.5%+0
Zambia 17,73030+0.2%9643572.01%+0
Côte d'Ivoire 21,38928+0.1%8111320.62%+0
Thailand 4,05327+0.7%58601.48%+0
San Marino 1,71427+1.6%50,514462.68%+0
Togo 3,03925+0.8%367652.14%+0
Guinea 13,16724+0.2%1,003760.58%+0
Yemen 2,23922+1%7562427.87%+3
Trinidad and Tobago 6,72521+0.3%4,8051211.8%+0
Liechtenstein 1,33921+1.6%35,119171.27%+1
Swaziland 6,47419+0.3%4,7361221.88%+0
Haiti 9,33118+0.2%8182332.5%+0
Rwanda 6,01117+0.3%464500.83%+0
Eritrea 59417+2.9%16700%+0
Mongolia 83112+1.5%25300%+0
Australia 27,94910+0%1,0969083.25%+0
Singapore 58,2399+0%9,955290.05%+0
Monaco 6309+1.4%16,05430.48%+0
Djibouti 5,6897+0.1%5,758611.07%+0
Bahamas 7,5496+0.1%19,0941632.16%+0
Cambodia 3354+1.2%2000%+0
Burundi 6923+0.4%5810.14%+0
Vietnam 1,3613+0.2%14352.57%+0
Equatorial Guinea 5,1593+0.1%3,677851.65%+0
Malawi 6,0433+0%3161853.06%+0
Bhutan 4183+0.7%54200%+0
Chad 1,7083+0.2%1041025.97%+0
Lesotho 2,1453+0.1%1,001442.05%+0
Papua New Guinea 6712+0.3%7571.04%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 872+2.4%79200%+0
Comoros 6152+0.3%70771.14%+0
Barbados 2812+0.7%97872.49%+0
Suriname 5,3222+0%9,0721172.2%+0
Gambia 3,7672+0.1%1,7931233.27%+0
Saint Lucia 2621+0.4%1,42720.76%+0
Taiwan 6861+0.1%2971.02%+0
New Caledonia 341+3%11900%+0
Western Sahara 100+0%17110%+0
Tanzania 5090+0%9214.13%+0
Tunisia 99,2800+0%8,4003,3593.38%+0
Vanuatu 10+0%300%+0
Timor-Leste 310+0%2400%+0
Laos 390+0%500%+0
Somalia 4,5250+0%2851212.67%+0
Grenada 410+0%36400%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 1440+0%1,47042.78%+0
Benin 3,0550+0%252441.44%+0
Brunei 1510+0%34531.99%+0
Cameroon 24,4870+0%9224411.8%+0
Central African Republic 4,9180+0%1,018631.28%+0
Congo [Republic] 5,7740+0%1,098941.63%+0
Dominica 850+0%1,18100%+0
El Salvador 39,1300+0%6,0331,1342.9%+5
Fiji 420+0%4724.76%+0
Gabon 9,2390+0%4,151600.65%+0
Ghana 51,6670+0%1,6633230.63%+0
Guinea-Bissau 2,4410+0%1,240441.8%+0
Solomon Islands 170+0%2500%+0
Vatican City 270+0%27,00000%+0
Kosovo 40,1170+0%204,2201,0262.56%+0
Marshall Islands 40+0%6800%+0
Mauritius 5080+0%399101.97%+0
New Zealand 2,0690+0%429251.21%+0
Nicaragua 5,8380+0%8811612.76%+0
Niger 1,6400+0%68764.63%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 220+0%39800%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 9970+0%0171.71%+0
Seychelles 1830+0%1,86100%+0
Sierra Leone 2,4160+0%303743.06%+0
Afghanistan 46,7180+0%1,2001,8413.94%+19

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.