🔊 Turn on music
updated Sep 23, 2020 04:23

Worldwide

Total cases
31,517,087Δ 1day : +271,290 (+0.87%)4,093.1 / million
Recovered
21,624,434Δ 1day : +229,841 (+1.07%)
Active
8,923,075Δ 1day : +35,564 (+0.40%)
Deaths
969,578Δ 1day : +5,885 (+0.61%)
Data as of Sep 23, 2020 04:23. Countries highlighted by number of new cases1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding it. Therefore, these trends are indicating whether a country has reached the peak of the exponential evolution of the epidemic or if the number of detected cases grows again. We can clearly observe that some countries experience a new epidemic wave as the number of new cases significantily increases again.

Covid-19 data by country

  • Accel.1d|2d denotes, respectively, the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to previous day's new cases (Accel. 1d) and the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to 2 previous day's average new cases.
  • Δ 1day denotes numbers of new confirmed and new recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • Δ% 1day denotes percentages of new confirmed/recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • icon denotes countries whose data was updated today.
CountryAccel. 1d|2dTotal casesΔ 1dayΔ% 1dayPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
India 5,562,66375,083+1.4%4,03188,9351.6%+1,053
United States 6,896,21839,334+0.6%20,834200,7862.91%+921
Brazil 4,591,36433,324+0.7%21,600138,1053.01%+833
Argentina 652,17412,027+1.9%14,43013,9522.14%+470
Spain 682,26710,799+1.6%14,59230,9044.53%+241
France 505,73010,176+2.1%7,74831,4246.21%+80
Colombia 777,5377,102+0.9%15,28124,3973.14%+0
Russia 1,111,1576,109+0.6%7,61419,5751.76%+155
United Kingdom 406,0584,936+1.2%5,98141,95110.33%+74
Iraq 327,5804,724+1.5%8,1448,6822.65%+57
Mexico 705,2634,683+0.7%5,47074,34810.54%+651
Indonesia 252,9234,071+1.6%9259,8373.89%+160
Iran 429,1933,712+0.9%5,11024,6565.74%+178
Ukraine 185,8902,990+1.6%4,2503,7162%+64
Israel 193,3742,445+1.3%22,3411,2850.66%+12
Czech Republic 53,1582,394+4.7%5,0105311%+9
Netherlands 102,8442,353+2.3%6,0026,3386.16%+11
Morocco 105,3462,227+2.2%2,8541,8891.79%+34
Germany 277,4121,852+0.7%3,3119,4053.39%+15
Belgium 105,2261,834+1.8%9,0799,9559.46%+5
Turkey 306,3021,692+0.6%3,6327,6392.49%+65
Philippines 291,7891,599+0.6%2,6635,0491.73%+50
Bangladesh 352,1781,557+0.4%2,1385,0071.42%+28
Italy 300,8971,391+0.5%4,97735,73811.88%+14
Nepal 66,6321,356+2.1%2,2874290.64%+2
South Africa 663,2821,346+0.2%11,18416,1182.43%+126
Canada 148,8551,272+0.9%3,9449,2866.24%+7
Sweden 89,4361,199+1.4%8,8565,8706.56%+5
Costa Rica 66,6891,087+1.7%13,0917601.14%+15
Romania 114,6481,059+0.9%5,9604,5033.93%+45
Chile 448,5231,055+0.2%23,46312,3212.75%+23
Venezuela 68,4531,010+1.5%2,4075640.82%+9
Guatemala 86,623942+1.1%4,8353,1373.62%+13
Ecuador 127,643932+0.7%7,23511,1268.72%+31
Lebanon 30,852865+2.9%4,5203151.02%+8
United Arab Emirates 86,447852+1%8,7404050.47%+0
Kuwait 100,683719+0.7%23,5765880.58%+3
Ethiopia 70,422713+1%6131,1271.6%+19
Poland 80,699711+0.9%2,1322,3162.87%+18
Oman 94,711660+0.7%18,5478650.91%+12
Libya 29,446650+2.3%4,2854601.56%+10
Moldova 47,446650+1.4%11,7621,2302.59%+19
Bahrain 66,402650+1%39,0242270.34%+3
Austria 39,303645+1.7%4,3647711.96%+4
Jordan 5,679634+12.6%557330.58%+1
Hungary 19,499633+3.4%2,0186943.56%+8
Uzbekistan 52,685615+1.2%1,5744420.84%+5
Paraguay 34,828568+1.7%4,8837052.02%+29
Saudi Arabia 330,798552+0.2%9,5024,5421.37%+30
Pakistan 307,418532+0.2%1,3926,4322.09%+8
Myanmar [Burma] 6,959488+7.5%1301161.67%+16
Denmark 24,261487+2%4,1896412.64%+1
Dominican Republic 109,269486+0.4%10,0732,0641.89%+10
Panama 107,284474+0.4%24,8642,2852.13%+13
Bolivia 131,453467+0.4%11,2617,6935.85%+39
Portugal 69,663463+0.7%6,8321,9252.76%+5
Palestinian Territories 36,580429+1.2%7,8082690.74%+4
Greece 15,928333+2.1%1,5283522.21%+8
Ireland 33,444323+1%6,7731,7925.36%+0
Qatar 123,917313+0.3%43,0112110.17%+0
Japan 79,773311+0.4%6311,5191.9%+1
Montenegro 9,138296+3.3%14,5491461.6%+8
Switzerland 50,664286+0.6%5,8542,0544.05%+4
Uganda 6,712244+3.8%147640.95%+1
Honduras 72,306231+0.3%7,3002,2063.05%+2
Georgia 3,913218+5.9%981230.59%+3
Bosnia and Herzegovina 25,737216+0.8%7,8457783.02%+8
Zambia 14,389214+1.5%7833312.3%+0
Belarus 76,104206+0.3%8,0547911.04%+6
Mozambique 7,114202+2.9%228450.63%+1
Algeria 50,214191+0.4%1,1451,6893.36%+10
Nigeria 57,613176+0.3%2791,1001.91%+0
Slovakia 6,931175+2.6%1,269400.58%+1
El Salvador 27,954156+0.6%4,3108142.91%+2
Finland 9,195149+1.6%1,6603413.71%+0
Norway 13,153148+1.1%2,4262672.03%+0
Croatia 15,136144+1%3,6872551.68%+2
Kenya 37,218139+0.4%6926591.77%+9
Albania 12,666131+1%4,4013672.9%+3
Jamaica 5,270127+2.5%1,780751.42%+5
French Polynesia 1,394123+9.7%4,96220.14%+0
Angola 4,236119+2.9%1291553.66%+1
Armenia 47,667115+0.2%16,0869381.97%+2
Egypt 102,254113+0.1%9995,8065.68%+19
Nicaragua 5,073112+2.3%7661492.94%+2
South Korea 23,216110+0.5%4533881.67%+0
Bulgaria 19,123109+0.6%2,7527674.01%+2
Luxembourg 8,016100+1.3%12,8061241.55%+0
Azerbaijan 39,37898+0.2%3,8845781.47%+2
Slovenia 4,55888+2%2,1921423.12%+0
North Macedonia 16,86787+0.5%7,9657054.18%+5
Malaysia 10,35882+0.8%3201301.26%+0
Namibia 10,60781+0.8%4,1741161.09%+3
Trinidad and Tobago 4,02681+2.1%2,877651.61%+0
Cuba 5,22281+1.6%4611172.24%+1
Kazakhstan 107,45076+0.1%5,7231,6991.58%+28
Kyrgyzstan 45,54271+0.2%6,9801,0632.33%+0
Madagascar 16,13663+0.4%5832261.4%+1
Serbia 32,99961+0.2%3,7777432.25%+0
Cape Verde 5,33756+1.1%9,768520.97%+0
Bahamas 3,46749+1.4%8,769772.22%+2
Maldives 9,81848+0.5%18,163340.35%+0
Lithuania 3,85945+1.2%1,418872.25%+0
Syria 3,87744+1.1%2221784.59%+3
Tajikistan 9,43244+0.5%989730.77%+0
Guinea 10,38743+0.4%791650.63%+0
Iceland 2,41942+1.8%7,089100.41%+0
Malta 2,81438+1.4%6,373230.82%+0
Guyana 2,43735+1.5%3,098672.75%+2
Estonia 2,97635+1.2%2,243642.15%+0
Latvia 1,56034+2.2%827362.31%+0
Australia 26,97230+0.1%1,0588593.18%+5
Zimbabwe 7,71128+0.4%5192262.93%+1
Swaziland 5,30725+0.5%3,8821062%+2
Sudan 13,57823+0.2%3108366.16%+0
Afghanistan 39,09622+0.1%1,0041,4453.7%+1
Guinea-Bissau 2,32421+0.9%1,181391.68%+0
Singapore 57,62721+0%9,850270.05%+0
Senegal 14,75921+0.1%8813022.05%+0
Suriname 4,75919+0.4%8,1121002.1%+3
Mauritania 7,40319+0.3%1,5921612.17%+0
China 90,39918+0%634,7375.24%+0
Central African Republic 4,80216+0.3%994621.29%+0
Rwanda 4,73816+0.3%366270.57%+0
Equatorial Guinea 5,01816+0.3%3,577831.65%+0
Côte d'Ivoire 19,34316+0.1%7331200.62%+0
Cyprus 1,61815+0.9%1,340221.36%+0
Sri Lanka 3,31314+0.4%155130.39%+0
Togo 1,68314+0.8%203412.44%+0
Gambia 3,54014+0.4%1,6851103.11%+2
Burkina Faso 1,90711+0.6%91562.94%+0
Papua New Guinea 52710+1.9%5971.33%+0
New Zealand 1,8249+0.5%378251.37%+0
Haiti 8,6339+0.1%7572232.58%+2
Uruguay 1,9347+0.4%557462.38%+0
Mali 3,0306+0.2%1501294.26%+1
Malawi 5,7396+0.1%3001793.12%+0
Sierra Leone 2,1746+0.3%273723.31%+0
Congo [DRC] 10,5234+0%1292712.58%+0
Niger 1,1934+0.3%49695.78%+0
Djibouti 5,4073+0.1%5,473611.13%+0
Thailand 3,5143+0.1%50591.68%+0
Chad 1,1552+0.2%70817.01%+0
Monaco 1972+1%5,02010.51%+0
Mauritius 3671+0.3%289102.72%+0
Liechtenstein 1151+0.9%3,01610.87%+0
San Marino 7230+0%21,308425.81%+0
Bhutan 2610+0%33800%+0
Liberia 1,3360+0%264826.14%+0
Cambodia 2750+0%1600%+0
Tunisia 11,2600+0%9531641.46%+0
Burundi 4740+0%4010.21%+0
Brunei 1450+0%33132.07%+0
Botswana 2,5670+0%1,092130.51%+0
Mongolia 3130+0%9500%+0
Lesotho 1,4240+0%665332.32%+0
Benin 2,2940+0%189401.74%+0
Belize 1,6350+0%4,112211.28%+0
Barbados 1890+0%65873.7%+0
Vietnam 1,0680+0%11353.28%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 960+0%98033.13%+0
Western Sahara 100+0%17110%+0
Yemen 2,0280+0%6858628.9%+0
Andorra 1,6810+0%21,756533.15%+0
Timor-Leste 270+0%2000%+0
Tanzania 5090+0%9214.13%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 9080+0%0151.65%+0
Somalia 3,4650+0%218982.83%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 640+0%58200%+0
Saint Lucia 270+0%14700%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 190+0%34300%+0
Dominica 240+0%33300%+0
Eritrea 3640+0%10300%+0
Fiji 320+0%3626.25%+0
Gabon 8,7040+0%3,911540.62%+0
Peru 768,8950+0%23,32031,3694.08%+0
Congo [Republic] 5,0020+0%951891.78%+0
Cameroon 20,5980+0%7764162.02%+0
Comoros 4700+0%54071.49%+0
Ghana 46,0620+0%1,4822970.64%+0
Grenada 240+0%21300%+0
Vatican City 120+0%12,00000%+0
Kosovo 12,6830+0%64,5644883.85%+0
Laos 230+0%300%+0
New Caledonia 260+0%9100%+0
Taiwan 5090+0%2171.38%+0
Seychelles 1430+0%1,45400%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.