updated Jul 12, 2020 17:00

Worldwide

Total cases
12,718,142Δ 1day : +219,487 (+1.76%)1,651.7 / million
Recovered
7,005,913Δ 1day : +125,821 (+1.83%)
Active
5,147,082Δ 1day : +88,735 (+1.75%)
Deaths
565,147Δ 1day : +4,931 (+0.88%)
Data as of Jul 12, 2020 17:00. Countries highlighted by number of new cases1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some of the most affected countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding it. Therefore, these trends are indicating whether a country has reached the peak of the exponential evolution of the epidemic or not. We can clearly observe that, even if new cases and new deaths are still accounted every day, for some of the countries (i.e. Spain, Italy) these numbers are decreasing for a while now. For others, the peak has not yet been reached.

Covid-19 data by country

  • Accel.1d|2d denotes, respectively, the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to previous day's new cases (Accel. 1d) and the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to 2 previous day's average new cases.
  • Δ 1day denotes numbers of new confirmed and new recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • Δ% 1day denotes percentages of new confirmed/recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • icon denotes countries whose data was updated today.
CountryAccel. 1d|2dTotal casesΔ 1dayΔ% 1dayPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
United States 3,245,92561,352+1.9%9,806134,7774.15%+685
Brazil 1,839,85039,023+2.2%8,65671,4693.88%+1,071
India 849,52228,606+3.5%61622,6732.67%+550
South Africa 264,18413,497+5.4%4,4543,9711.5%+111
Colombia 140,7766,803+5.1%2,7675,2023.7%+217
Russia 719,4496,586+0.9%4,93011,1881.56%+188
Mexico 295,2686,094+2.1%2,29034,73011.76%+539
Argentina 97,5093,449+3.7%2,1571,8101.86%+36
Peru 322,7103,064+1%9,78711,6823.62%+182
Saudi Arabia 229,4802,994+1.3%6,5922,1810.95%+30
Chile 312,0292,755+0.9%16,3236,8812.21%+100
Iraq 75,1942,734+3.8%1,8693,0554.06%+95
Bangladesh 181,1292,686+1.5%1,1002,3051.27%+30
Pakistan 248,8722,521+1%1,1275,1972.09%+74
Iran 255,1172,397+0.9%3,03712,6354.95%+188
Ecuador 67,2092,191+3.4%3,8095,0317.49%+92
Kazakhstan 58,2531,798+3.2%3,1022640.45%+0
Indonesia 74,0181,671+2.3%2713,5354.78%+66
Bolivia 47,2001,635+3.6%4,0441,7543.72%+52
Philippines 54,2221,308+2.5%4951,3722.53%+12
Dominican Republic 43,1141,199+2.9%3,9748802.04%+16
Israel 37,4641,198+3.3%4,3283540.94%+3
Oman 54,6971,083+2%10,7112480.45%+4
Panama 44,3321,075+2.5%10,2748932.01%+30
Turkey 211,9811,016+0.5%2,5135,3442.52%+21
Guatemala 28,598979+3.5%1,5961,1724.1%+33
Egypt 81,158923+1.2%7933,7694.64%+67
United Kingdom 290,504826+0.3%4,27944,88315.45%+148
Ukraine 53,941825+1.6%1,2331,3892.58%+27
Romania 32,079698+2.2%1,6681,8715.83%+24
Nigeria 31,987664+2.1%1557242.26%+15
Portugal 46,221542+1.2%4,5331,6543.58%+8
Azerbaijan 23,521531+2.3%2,3202981.27%+6
Honduras 27,583530+2%2,7857712.8%+21
Kyrgyzstan 10,410500+5%1,5961291.24%+4
Qatar 103,128498+0.5%35,7951460.14%+0
Armenia 31,392489+1.6%10,5945591.78%+13
Uzbekistan 12,513486+4%374570.46%+3
Kuwait 54,058478+0.9%12,6583860.71%+3
Algeria 18,712470+2.6%4271,0045.37%+8
Madagascar 4,578435+10.5%165340.74%+0
Bahrain 32,470431+1.3%19,0821040.32%+0
Ghana 24,248414+1.7%7801350.56%+0
Kosovo 4,715408+9.5%24,0021012.14%+7
United Arab Emirates 54,453403+0.7%5,5063310.61%+1
Côte d'Ivoire 12,443391+3.2%472820.66%+1
Japan 21,430386+1.8%1699824.58%+0
Costa Rica 7,231386+5.6%1,419280.39%+2
Palestinian Territories 5,931380+6.8%1,266330.56%+6
Germany 199,709377+0.2%2,3849,0704.54%+7
Venezuela 9,178375+4.3%323850.93%+2
Serbia 18,073345+1.9%2,0683822.11%+12
Bosnia and Herzegovina 6,719317+5%2,0482193.26%+3
Poland 37,521305+0.8%9911,5684.18%+6
Moldova 19,208284+1.5%4,7626403.33%+5
Ethiopia 7,402282+4%641241.68%+0
Kenya 9,726278+2.9%1811841.89%+3
Cameroon 15,173257+1.7%5723592.37%+0
El Salvador 9,391249+2.7%1,4482542.7%+5
Australia 9,797244+2.6%3841081.1%+1
Italy 243,061234+0.1%4,02034,95414.38%+9
Morocco 15,542214+1.4%4212451.58%+2
Bulgaria 7,175211+3%1,0332673.72%+0
North Macedonia 7,975198+2.5%3,7663764.71%+8
Malawi 2,261192+9.3%118331.46%+2
Afghanistan 34,366172+0.5%8839942.89%+23
Singapore 45,783169+0.4%7,826260.06%+0
Canada 109,150166+0.2%2,8928,8188.08%+7
Belarus 64,767163+0.3%6,8544590.71%+5
Montenegro 1,164145+14.2%1,853231.98%+4
Croatia 3,672140+4%8941183.21%+1
Senegal 8,014132+1.7%4791451.81%+0
Switzerland 32,817127+0.4%3,7921,9686%+2
Czech Republic 13,115114+0.9%1,2363522.68%+0
Belgium 62,469112+0.2%5,3909,78215.66%+1
Albania 3,37193+2.8%1,171892.64%+4
Benin 1,37893+7.2%114261.89%+3
Lebanon 2,16886+4.1%318361.66%+0
Paraguay 2,82084+3.1%395210.74%+1
Netherlands 51,13681+0.2%2,9846,15612.04%+1
China 85,07179+0.1%594,6415.46%+0
Guinea 6,04475+1.3%460370.61%+0
Austria 18,78374+0.4%2,0867063.76%+0
Haiti 6,69073+1.1%5871392.08%+4
Mauritania 5,27572+1.4%1,1341472.79%+1
Nepal 16,71970+0.4%574380.23%+3
Congo [DRC] 7,97166+0.8%981892.37%+0
Luxembourg 4,84265+1.4%7,7351102.27%+0
Sri Lanka 2,51157+2.3%117110.44%+0
Swaziland 1,31154+4.3%959181.37%+0
Tajikistan 6,50649+0.8%682550.85%+0
Libya 1,38947+3.5%202382.74%+0
Rwanda 1,29947+3.8%10040.31%+1
Maldives 2,66447+1.8%4,928130.49%+0
Sudan 10,25046+0.5%2346506.34%+1
South Korea 13,41744+0.3%2622892.15%+1
Zimbabwe 98240+4.2%66181.83%+5
Greece 3,77240+1.1%3621935.12%+0
Liberia 99835+3.6%197474.71%+0
Slovenia 1,82734+1.9%8791116.08%+0
Cape Verde 1,62332+2%2,970191.17%+0
Central African Republic 4,28829+0.7%888531.24%+0
Mozambique 1,13524+2.2%3690.79%+0
Slovakia 1,89323+1.2%347281.48%+0
Ireland 25,61122+0.1%5,1871,7466.82%+2
Cambodia 15615+10.6%900%+0
Suriname 74115+2.1%1,263182.43%+0
Thailand 3,21614+0.4%46581.8%+0
Burkina Faso 1,03313+1.3%49535.13%+0
Somalia 3,05113+0.4%192923.02%+0
Finland 7,29112+0.2%1,3163294.51%+0
Yemen 1,3899+0.7%4736526.28%+1
Georgia 9818+0.8%246151.53%+0
Latvia 1,1738+0.7%622302.56%+0
Malaysia 8,7048+0.1%2691221.4%+1
Cuba 2,4207+0.3%214873.6%+1
Uganda 1,0137+0.7%2200%+0
Hungary 4,2296+0.1%43859514.07%+2
Barbados 1035+5.1%35876.8%+0
Jamaica 7585+0.7%256101.32%+0
Sierra Leone 1,6185+0.3%203633.89%+0
Tunisia 1,2455+0.4%105504.02%+0
Myanmar [Burma] 3304+1.2%661.82%+0
Lithuania 1,8654+0.2%685794.24%+0
Angola 4624+0.9%14234.98%+0
Norway 8,9773+0%1,6562522.81%+0
Comoros 3173+1%36572.21%+0
Jordan 1,1763+0.3%115100.85%+0
Bahamas 1113+2.8%281119.91%+0
Mongolia 2303+1.3%7000%+0
Taiwan 4512+0.4%1971.55%+0
Bhutan 822+2.5%10600%+0
Iceland 1,8882+0.1%5,533100.53%+0
Mali 2,4062+0.1%1191215.03%+0
Uruguay 9861+0.1%284303.04%+1
New Zealand 1,5441+0.1%320221.42%+0
Estonia 2,0141+0%1,518693.43%+0
Cyprus 1,0141+0.1%840191.87%+0
Guyana 2911+0.3%370175.84%+1
Monaco 1091+0.9%2,77843.67%+0
Sweden 74,8980+0%7,4165,5267.38%+0
Zambia 1,8950+0%103422.22%+0
Grenada 230+0%20400%+0
Western Sahara 100+0%17110%+0
Syria 3940+0%23164.06%+0
Andorra 8550+0%11,066526.08%+0
French Polynesia 620+0%22100%+0
Gabon 5,9420+0%2,670460.77%+0
Tanzania 5090+0%9214.13%+0
Vatican City 120+0%12,00000%+0
Timor-Leste 240+0%1800%+0
Togo 7100+0%86152.11%+0
Trinidad and Tobago 1330+0%9586.02%+0
Vietnam 3700+0%400%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 740+0%75634.05%+0
France 207,9320+0%3,18630,00714.43%+0
Guinea-Bissau 1,8420+0%936261.41%+0
Mauritius 3420+0%269102.92%+0
Fiji 260+0%2900%+0
Burundi 1910+0%1610.52%+0
Malta 6740+0%1,52691.34%+0
Congo [Republic] 2,0280+0%385472.32%+0
Namibia 6680+0%26310.15%+0
New Caledonia 210+0%7400%+0
Nicaragua 2,8460+0%430913.2%+0
Niger 1,0990+0%45686.19%+0
Gambia 640+0%3034.69%+0
Chad 8740+0%53748.47%+0
Liechtenstein 840+0%2,20311.19%+0
Papua New Guinea 110+0%100%+0
Lesotho 1840+0%8610.54%+0
Laos 190+0%300%+0
Denmark 13,1470+0%2,2706094.63%+0
Spain 253,9080+0%5,43128,40311.19%+0
Brunei 1410+0%32232.13%+0
Botswana 3140+0%13410.32%+0
Djibouti 4,9680+0%5,028561.13%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 170+0%30700%+0
Saint Lucia 220+0%12000%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 290+0%26400%+0
San Marino 6990+0%20,601426.01%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 7270+0%0141.93%+0
Dominica 180+0%25000%+0
Equatorial Guinea 3,0710+0%2,189511.66%+0
Eritrea 2320+0%6500%+0
Belize 370+0%9325.41%+0
Seychelles 1000+0%1,01700%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.