🔊 Turn on music sound
updated Oct 2, 2022 17:00

Worldwide

Total cases
617,908,089Δ 1day : +198,552 (+0.03%)8.02 %
Deaths
6,546,465Δ 1day : +456 (+0.01%)1.06 %
+
Data as of Oct 2, 2022 17:00. Countries highlighted by incidence rate1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding its.

Covid-19 data by country

See table legend
CountryAccel. 1d|2dInc.Δ 1dayΔ% 1dayTotal casesPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
Taiwan 123243,022+0.7%6,504,422273,10311,1010.17%+48
Russia 18532,875+0.2%20,717,823141,967379,5391.83%+101
Italy 35628,906+0.1%22,529,252372,619177,1500.79%+20
South Korea 38923,597+0.1%24,819,611484,10428,4890.11%+44
Austria 85912,589+0.2%5,144,116571,16220,7540.4%+11
United States 997,495+0%96,392,543291,2141,059,6051.1%+26
Malaysia 484,878+0.1%4,845,757149,71836,3740.75%+0
China 24,708+0.2%2,762,1501,91915,3990.56%+6
Philippines 163,726+0.1%3,951,76636,06262,9811.59%+34
Chile 1283,616+0.1%4,627,923242,09461,1781.32%+24
Poland 653,565+0.1%6,297,123166,385117,5981.87%+29
Singapore 3743,510+0.2%1,911,417326,7191,6190.08%+1
India 23,375+0%44,594,48732,315528,6731.19%+18
Slovenia 7562,526+0.2%1,185,918570,4446,8250.58%+3
Ecuador 201,743+0.2%1,005,52156,99235,8993.57%+5
Serbia 1821,650+0.1%2,363,388270,49217,0120.72%+6
Indonesia 41,639+0%6,433,26323,520158,1222.46%+10
Dominican Republic 151,596+0.2%645,95259,5464,3840.68%+0
Mexico 71,121+0%7,090,33054,992330,1314.66%+19
Lithuania 2671,051+0.1%1,251,209459,6179,3200.74%+0
Australia 152978+0%10,240,631401,59515,2210.15%+0
Romania 41935+0%3,269,497169,95367,0272.05%+6
Slovakia 102901+0%2,626,218481,02420,4590.78%+2
Croatia 114881+0.1%1,233,260300,40916,9121.37%+4
Canada 45845+0%4,280,161113,40545,4301.06%+9
United Arab Emirates 32831+0.1%1,028,333103,9732,3450.23%+0
Guatemala 29697+0.1%1,125,16462,80419,8011.76%+6
Vietnam 9672+0%11,480,028117,93943,1490.38%+1
Czech Republic 172669+0%4,108,715387,20341,1071%+3
Iran 3538+0%7,549,18689,879144,4291.91%+3
Qatar 187507+0.1%451,675156,7746820.15%+0
Bangladesh 3480+0%2,025,67712,30029,3681.45%+5
Ukraine 107311+0%5,478,336125,266117,0392.14%+2
Bulgaria 69298+0%1,259,769181,30237,7182.99%+0
Ghana 2285+0.2%169,3855,4511,4590.86%+0
Bahrain 148246+0%680,805400,1031,5200.22%+0
Montenegro 172178+0.1%280,360446,3862,7820.99%+0
United Kingdom 78135+0%23,893,496351,965207,9080.87%+0
Afghanistan 3122+0.1%199,3105,1207,8003.91%+0
Lebanon 15120+0%1,215,925178,14610,6770.88%+1
Jamaica 11102+0.1%151,93151,3083,3202.19%+3
Azerbaijan 992+0%821,53281,0269,9191.21%+2
Saudi Arabia 277+0%816,57523,4559,3531.15%+1
Venezuela 157+0%544,86019,1615,8161.07%+2
Bolivia 554+0%1,108,31694,94722,2372.01%+0
Côte d'Ivoire 050+0.1%87,2583,3088260.95%+0
Nigeria 049+0%265,4311,2883,1551.19%+0
Albania 1142+0%332,263115,4573,5891.08%+0
Norway 1029+0%1,462,437269,7614,0980.28%+0
Haiti 023+0.1%33,7562,9608572.54%+0
Malta 3618+0%114,710259,7938060.7%+0
Zambia 118+0%333,54918,1434,0171.2%+0
Nepal 117+0%999,75934,31312,0181.2%+0
Laos 216+0%215,87629,6717580.35%+0
Morocco 016+0%1,264,96134,27116,2781.29%+0
Guyana 58+0%71,34890,7101,2811.8%+0
Kosovo 168+0%272,0751,385,0293,1991.18%+0
Ethiopia 08+0%493,5874,2937,5721.53%+0
Mauritania 18+0%62,82313,5119951.58%+0
Cuba 18+0%1,111,19498,1058,5300.77%+0
Togo 27+0%39,0604,7182850.73%+0
Sri Lanka 07+0%670,78031,32516,7622.5%+1
Syria 05+0%57,3073,2753,1635.52%+0
Kenya 05+0%338,4396,2945,6781.68%+0
Cambodia 04+0%137,8818,2473,0562.22%+0
Algeria 03+0%270,6766,1736,8792.54%+0
Mali 03+0%32,6411,6127422.27%+0
Rwanda -01+0%132,50110,2301,4661.11%+0
Mozambique 00+0%230,3127,3692,2220.96%+0
Panama 240+0%986,866228,7188,4970.86%+0
Palau 00+0%5,460301,75760.11%+0
Pakistan 00+0%1,572,5987,11930,6161.95%+0
New Caledonia 50+0%74,288260,2053140.42%+0
Oman 80+0%398,42478,0214,6281.16%+0
Palestinian Territories 00+0%702,768150,0045,7070.81%+0
Yemen 00+0%11,9354002,15718.07%+0
Namibia 00+0%169,25366,6114,0802.41%+0
North Macedonia 210+0%342,961161,9519,5342.78%+0
Nauru 00+0%4,611425,99810.02%+0
Niger 00+0%9,4053893133.33%+0
Netherlands 900+0%8,541,285498,47423,2920.27%+0
Papua New Guinea 00+0%44,9975,0296681.48%+0
New Zealand 2030+0%1,785,945370,3562,0310.11%+0
Nicaragua 00+0%15,0702,2752451.63%+0
Switzerland 1950+0%4,103,959474,19314,0090.34%+0
Paraguay 70+0%716,543100,46119,5912.73%+0
Senegal 00+0%88,3985,2791,9682.23%+0
Suriname 10+0%81,106138,2571,3851.71%+0
Sudan 00+0%63,2851,4434,9617.84%+0
Tajikistan 00+0%17,7861,8651250.7%+0
Spain 420+0%13,422,984287,093114,1790.85%+0
South Africa 30+0%4,019,07767,765102,1852.54%+0
Somalia 00+0%27,2141,7121,3615%+0
Tanzania 00+0%39,4406608452.14%+0
Solomon Islands 00+0%21,54431,3651530.71%+0
Thailand 50+0%4,682,13267,07932,7710.7%+0
Timor-Leste 10+0%23,25717,6401380.59%+0
Sierra Leone 00+0%7,7519721261.63%+0
Seychelles 7960+0%47,141479,3331690.36%+0
Mongolia 100+0%982,864299,8102,1310.22%+0
Tonga 00+0%16,182153,101120.07%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 00+0%6,2300771.24%+0
Peru 130+0%4,144,416125,696216,5755.23%+0
San Marino 4330+0%20,793612,8021180.57%+0
Samoa 00+0%15,92580,261290.18%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 00+0%9,44885,9711161.23%+0
Saint Lucia 2450+0%29,408160,1513931.34%+0
Trinidad and Tobago 420+0%183,181130,8914,2072.3%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 20+0%6,544118,240460.7%+0
Tunisia 30+0%1,145,68696,93929,2492.55%+0
Turkey 00+0%16,873,793200,071101,1390.6%+0
Tuvalu 00+0%201,69600%+0
Portugal 1710+0%5,493,540538,75625,0310.46%+0
Sweden 500+0%2,588,441256,30020,2250.78%+0
Uruguay 370+0%985,422283,6787,4850.76%+0
Uzbekistan 00+0%244,2187,2971,6370.67%+0
Vanuatu 00+0%11,95038,907140.12%+0
Uganda 00+0%169,3963,7033,6302.14%+0
Latvia 4390+0%930,254493,1905,9940.64%+0
Monaco 1730+0%14,622372,611630.43%+0
Congo [Republic] 00+0%24,8374,7213861.55%+0
Cape Verde 30+0%62,374114,1574100.66%+0
Cameroon 00+0%121,6524,5831,9351.59%+0
Central African Republic 00+0%14,9133,0881130.76%+0
Chad 00+0%7,5834621932.55%+0
Colombia 20+0%6,307,372123,959141,7942.25%+0
Comoros 00+0%8,4719,7411611.9%+0
Congo [DRC] 00+0%92,8931,1421,4431.55%+0
Myanmar [Burma] 30+0%622,80211,67019,4593.12%+0
Costa Rica 1180+0%1,117,989219,4678,9700.8%+0
Cyprus 2220+0%587,994487,0081,1820.2%+0
Denmark 1420+0%3,346,163577,7017,1230.21%+0
Djibouti 00+0%15,69015,8811891.2%+0
Dominica 12430+0%15,747218,751740.47%+0
Egypt 00+0%515,6455,03924,7974.81%+0
El Salvador 00+0%201,78531,1104,2292.1%+0
Burundi 10+0%50,1934,221380.08%+0
Burkina Faso 20+0%21,6311,0353871.79%+0
Eritrea 00+0%10,1702,8681031.01%+0
Barbados 690+0%102,580356,9555600.55%+0
Andorra 1040+0%46,227598,2921550.34%+0
Angola 00+0%103,1313,1381,9171.86%+0
Antarctica 00+0%11000%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 920+0%9,09892,9041461.6%+0
Argentina 100+0%9,708,420214,808129,8971.34%+0
Armenia 480+0%442,875149,4568,6831.96%+0
Bahamas 60+0%37,29094,3198332.23%+0
Belarus 00+0%994,037105,1977,1180.72%+0
Brunei 3470+0%227,756520,6102250.1%+0
Belgium 1600+0%4,544,505392,11832,6730.72%+0
Belize 180+0%68,854173,1626861%+0
Benin 00+0%27,6382,2801630.59%+0
Bhutan 310+0%61,96980,312210.03%+0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 160+0%398,750121,54016,1374.05%+0
Botswana 80+0%326,308138,7582,7890.85%+0
Brazil 230+0%34,672,524163,119686,0361.98%+0
Equatorial Guinea 00+0%17,01212,1261831.08%+0
Estonia 900+0%601,993453,8092,6810.45%+0
Moldova 600+0%589,437146,11911,8442.01%+0
Libya 10+0%506,99473,7846,4371.27%+0
Jordan 190+0%1,746,997171,22214,1220.81%+0
Kazakhstan 30+0%1,483,60979,01319,0501.28%+0
Kiribati 00+0%3,43028,715130.38%+0
Kuwait 00+0%658,520154,2002,5630.39%+0
Kyrgyzstan 10+0%206,08331,5872,9911.45%+0
Lesotho 00+0%34,49016,1007062.05%+0
Liberia 00+0%7,9611,5742943.69%+0
Liechtenstein 5850+0%19,713517,022860.44%+0
Israel 830+0%4,662,570538,68111,6980.25%+0
Luxembourg 3080+0%291,758466,0831,1290.39%+0
Madagascar 00+0%66,6762,4081,4102.11%+0
Malawi 00+0%88,0284,6022,6823.05%+0
Maldives 70+0%185,042342,3263080.17%+0
Marshall Islands 1370+0%15,305258,574170.11%+0
Mauritius 1340+0%262,648206,5221,0260.39%+0
Micronesia 6580+0%10,81494,016310.29%+0
Japan 1060+0%21,147,468167,20544,5800.21%+0
Ireland 330+0%1,663,653336,9237,9420.48%+0
Swaziland 10+0%73,39053,6871,4221.94%+0
Germany 5180+0%33,386,229398,480150,0640.45%+0
Fiji 10+0%68,24276,1258781.29%+0
Finland 1060+0%1,292,940233,3525,9810.46%+0
France 4650+0%35,457,398543,213155,1890.44%+0
French Polynesia 40+0%76,599272,6846490.85%+0
Gabon 00+0%48,69121,8763060.63%+0
Gambia 00+0%12,5085,9533722.97%+0
Georgia 00+0%1,780,691446,38216,9000.95%+0
Greece 4320+0%4,920,192472,04933,1110.67%+0
Iraq 20+0%2,459,98261,15925,3551.03%+0
Grenada 00+0%19,536173,6182371.21%+0
Guinea 00+0%37,6522,8674491.19%+0
Guinea-Bissau 00+0%8,7964,4701751.99%+0
Vatican City 00+0%2929,00000%+0
Honduras 30+0%456,39146,07910,9932.41%+0
Hungary 1180+0%2,094,142216,77747,5032.27%+0
Iceland 540+0%205,637602,6122130.1%+0
Zimbabwe 10+0%257,46517,3235,6022.18%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.