updated Jul 11, 2020 04:34

Worldwide

Total cases
12,498,467Δ 1day : +229,949 (+1.87%)1,623.2 / million
Recovered
6,879,786Δ 1day : +139,397 (+2.07%)
Active
5,058,472Δ 1day : +85,267 (+1.71%)
Deaths
560,209Δ 1day : +5,285 (+0.95%)
Data as of Jul 11, 2020 04:34. Countries highlighted by number of new cases1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some of the most affected countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding it. Therefore, these trends are indicating whether a country has reached the peak of the exponential evolution of the epidemic or not. We can clearly observe that, even if new cases and new deaths are still accounted every day, for some of the countries (i.e. Spain, Italy) these numbers are decreasing for a while now. For others, the peak has not yet been reached.

Covid-19 data by country

  • Accel.1d|2d denotes, respectively, the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to previous day's new cases (Accel. 1d) and the growth of newly confirmed cases compared to 2 previous day's average new cases.
  • Δ 1day denotes numbers of new confirmed and new recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • Δ% 1day denotes percentages of new confirmed/recovered cases and of new deaths reported on the last known day.
  • icon denotes countries whose data was updated today.
CountryAccel. 1d|2dTotal casesΔ 1dayΔ% 1dayPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
United States 3,184,57366,627+2.1%9,621134,0924.21%+802
Brazil 1,800,82745,048+2.6%8,47270,3983.91%+1,214
India 820,91627,114+3.4%59522,1232.69%+519
South Africa 250,68712,348+5.2%4,2273,8601.54%+140
Mexico 289,1746,891+2.4%2,24334,19111.82%+665
Russia 712,8636,623+0.9%4,88511,0001.54%+174
Colombia 133,9735,335+4.1%2,6334,9853.72%+194
Argentina 94,0603,367+3.7%2,0811,7741.89%+54
Peru 319,6463,198+1%9,69511,5003.6%+186
Saudi Arabia 226,4863,159+1.4%6,5062,1510.95%+51
Chile 309,2743,058+1%16,1796,7812.19%+99
Bangladesh 178,4432,949+1.7%1,0842,2751.27%+37
Iraq 72,4602,848+4.1%1,8012,9604.09%+78
Pakistan 246,3512,752+1.1%1,1155,1232.08%+65
Iran 252,7202,262+0.9%3,00912,4474.93%+142
Oman 53,6141,889+3.7%10,4992440.46%+8
Kazakhstan 56,4551,708+3.1%3,0072640.47%+0
Indonesia 72,3471,611+2.3%2653,4694.79%+52
Bolivia 45,5651,452+3.3%3,9031,7023.74%+64
Israel 36,2661,441+4.1%4,1903510.97%+3
Philippines 52,9141,160+2.2%4831,3602.57%+46
Dominican Republic 41,9151,125+2.8%3,8648642.06%+22
Panama 43,2571,041+2.5%10,0258632%+24
Turkey 210,9651,003+0.5%2,5015,3232.52%+23
Egypt 80,235981+1.2%7843,7024.61%+85
Guatemala 27,619961+3.6%1,5421,1394.12%+47
Spain 253,908852+0.3%5,43128,40311.19%+2
Ukraine 53,116831+1.6%1,2151,3622.56%+18
Ecuador 65,018797+1.2%3,6854,9397.6%+39
Kuwait 53,580740+1.4%12,5463830.71%+1
Honduras 27,053669+2.5%2,7317502.77%+46
France 207,932659+0.3%3,18630,00714.43%+25
Romania 31,381592+1.9%1,6311,8475.89%+13
Nigeria 31,323575+1.9%1527092.26%+20
Sweden 74,898565+0.8%7,4165,5267.38%+26
Armenia 30,903557+1.8%10,4295461.77%+11
Kyrgyzstan 9,910552+5.9%1,5191251.26%+3
Azerbaijan 22,990526+2.3%2,2672921.27%+8
United Kingdom 289,678524+0.2%4,26744,73515.44%+48
Qatar 102,630520+0.5%35,6221460.14%+4
Bahrain 32,039511+1.6%18,8291040.32%+1
United Arab Emirates 54,050473+0.9%5,4653300.61%+2
Kenya 9,448473+5.3%1761811.92%+8
Uzbekistan 12,027463+4%359540.45%+3
Algeria 18,242434+2.4%4169965.46%+8
Venezuela 8,803431+5.1%310830.94%+3
Japan 21,044427+2.1%1669824.67%+0
Portugal 45,679402+0.9%4,4801,6463.6%+2
Serbia 17,728386+2.2%2,0293702.09%+18
Ghana 23,834371+1.6%7671350.57%+6
Madagascar 4,143361+9.5%150340.82%+1
Costa Rica 6,845360+5.6%1,344260.38%+1
Palestinian Territories 5,551331+6.3%1,185270.49%+3
Germany 199,332331+0.2%2,3799,0634.55%+6
Canada 108,984328+0.3%2,8888,8118.08%+14
Bosnia and Herzegovina 6,402316+5.2%1,9512163.37%+2
Côte d'Ivoire 12,052302+2.6%457810.67%+2
Sri Lanka 2,454300+13.9%115110.45%+0
El Salvador 9,142298+3.4%1,4092492.72%+6
Bulgaria 6,964292+4.4%1,0022673.83%+5
Afghanistan 34,194286+0.8%8789712.84%+14
Italy 242,639276+0.1%4,01334,93814.4%+12
Poland 37,216265+0.7%9831,5624.2%+11
Moldova 18,924258+1.4%4,6916353.36%+11
Morocco 15,328249+1.7%4152431.59%+1
Congo [Republic] 2,028207+11.4%385472.32%+0
Kosovo 4,307207+5%21,925942.18%+8
North Macedonia 7,777205+2.7%3,6723684.73%+6
Belarus 64,604193+0.3%6,8374540.7%+5
Singapore 45,614191+0.4%7,797260.06%+0
Australia 9,553179+1.9%3751071.12%+1
Ethiopia 7,120147+2.1%621241.74%+4
Belgium 62,357147+0.2%5,3809,78115.69%+3
Haiti 6,617131+2%5801352.04%+12
Malawi 2,069127+6.5%108311.5%+6
Nepal 16,649118+0.7%571350.21%+0
Croatia 3,532116+3.4%8601173.31%+2
Switzerland 32,690104+0.3%3,7771,9666.01%+0
Paraguay 2,73698+3.7%384200.73%+0
Senegal 7,88298+1.3%4711451.84%+2
Austria 18,70994+0.5%2,0777063.77%+0
Albania 3,27890+2.8%1,139852.59%+2
Guinea 5,96988+1.5%455370.62%+1
Czech Republic 13,00182+0.6%1,2253522.71%+0
Mauritania 5,20377+1.5%1,1191462.81%+2
Gabon 5,94271+1.2%2,670460.77%+0
Lebanon 2,08271+3.5%305361.73%+0
Maldives 2,61764+2.5%4,841130.5%+0
Angola 45862+15.7%14235.02%+1
Greece 3,73260+1.6%3581935.17%+0
Congo [DRC] 7,90559+0.8%971892.39%+0
Central African Republic 4,25959+1.4%882531.24%+1
Luxembourg 4,77758+1.2%7,6311102.3%+0
Zimbabwe 94257+6.4%63131.38%+4
Namibia 66853+8.6%26310.15%+1
Guinea-Bissau 1,84252+2.9%936261.41%+1
Lesotho 18450+37.3%8610.54%+0
Tajikistan 6,45747+0.7%677550.85%+1
Sudan 10,20446+0.5%2336496.36%+8
Swaziland 1,25744+3.6%920181.43%+1
Netherlands 51,05542+0.1%2,9806,15512.06%-1
Rwanda 1,25242+3.5%9730.24%+0
Cape Verde 1,59139+2.5%2,912191.19%+1
South Korea 13,37335+0.3%2612882.15%+0
Mali 2,40434+1.4%1191215.03%+1
Suriname 72632+4.6%1,238182.48%+1
Denmark 13,14730+0.2%2,2706094.63%+0
Yemen 1,38024+1.8%4636426.38%+3
Ireland 25,58924+0.1%5,1821,7446.82%+1
Syria 39422+5.9%23164.06%+2
Slovakia 1,87019+1%343281.5%+0
Mozambique 1,11119+1.7%3690.81%+0
Slovenia 1,79317+1%8621116.19%+0
Burkina Faso 1,02015+1.5%49535.2%+0
Sierra Leone 1,61315+0.9%202633.91%+0
Djibouti 4,96813+0.3%5,028561.13%+0
Malaysia 8,69613+0.1%2691211.39%+0
Latvia 1,16511+1%618302.58%+0
Cuba 2,41310+0.4%213863.56%+0
Tunisia 1,2409+0.7%105504.03%+0
Norway 8,9749+0.1%1,6552522.81%+0
Uruguay 9858+0.8%284292.94%+0
Belize 377+23.3%9325.41%+0
Seychelles 1006+6.4%1,01700%+0
Togo 7106+0.9%86152.11%+0
Uganda 1,0066+0.6%2200%+0
Finland 7,2796+0.1%1,3143294.52%+0
Liberia 9636+0.6%190474.88%+5
Myanmar [Burma] 3265+1.6%661.84%+0
Georgia 9735+0.5%244151.54%+0
Guyana 2904+1.4%369165.52%+0
Lithuania 1,8614+0.2%684794.25%+0
Jordan 1,1734+0.3%115100.85%+0
Iceland 1,8864+0.2%5,527100.53%+0
Hungary 4,2233+0.1%43759314.04%+2
Cyprus 1,0133+0.3%839191.88%+0
Niger 1,0992+0.2%45686.19%+0
Estonia 2,0132+0.1%1,517693.43%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 7271+0.1%0141.93%+0
Bahamas 1081+0.9%2731110.19%+0
New Zealand 1,5431+0.1%320221.43%+0
Chad 8741+0.1%53748.47%+0
Gambia 641+1.6%3034.69%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 741+1.4%75634.05%+0
Vietnam 3701+0.3%400%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 171+6.3%30700%+0
Tanzania 5090+0%9214.13%+0
Eritrea 2320+0%6500%+0
Thailand 3,2020+0%46581.81%+0
Taiwan 4490+0%1971.56%+0
Timor-Leste 240+0%1800%+0
Comoros 3140+0%36172.23%+0
Trinidad and Tobago 1330+0%9586.02%+0
Vatican City 120+0%12,00000%+0
Equatorial Guinea 3,0710+0%2,189511.66%+0
Grenada 230+0%20400%+0
Fiji 260+0%2900%+0
Andorra 8550+0%11,066526.08%+0
Western Sahara 100+0%17110%+0
Zambia 1,8950+0%103422.22%+0
Barbados 980+0%34177.14%+0
Benin 1,2850+0%106231.79%+0
Dominica 180+0%25000%+0
Saint Lucia 220+0%12000%+0
China 84,9920+0%594,6415.46%+0
French Polynesia 620+0%22100%+0
Papua New Guinea 110+0%100%+0
Cameroon 14,9160+0%5623592.41%+0
Cambodia 1410+0%800%+0
New Caledonia 210+0%7400%+0
Montenegro 1,0190+0%1,622191.86%+0
Burundi 1910+0%1610.52%+0
Mongolia 2270+0%6900%+0
Monaco 1080+0%2,75243.7%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 290+0%26400%+0
Jamaica 7530+0%254101.33%+0
San Marino 6990+0%20,601426.01%+0
Brunei 1410+0%32232.13%+0
Mauritius 3420+0%269102.92%+0
Botswana 3140+0%13410.32%+0
Malta 6740+0%1,52691.34%+0
Liechtenstein 840+0%2,20311.19%+0
Libya 1,3420+0%195382.83%+0
Somalia 3,0380+0%191923.03%+0
Bhutan 800+0%10400%+0
Laos 190+0%300%+0
Nicaragua 2,8460+0%430913.2%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.