🔊 Turn on music sound
updated May 16, 2021 04:20

Worldwide

Total cases
162,521,726Δ 1day : +627,518 (+0.39%)2.11 %
Recovered
104,809,487Δ 1day : +642,537 (+0.62%)
Active
54,342,980Δ 1day : -26,668 (-0.05%)
Deaths
3,369,259Δ 1day : +11,649 (+0.35%)
+
Data as of May 16, 2021 04:20. Countries highlighted by incidence rate1

Comparative trends of the most affected countries

The herebefore graphs show how the covid-19 pandemic is evolving in some countries : U.S., United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Germany. Each point represents an average of the last seven days preceeding its.

Covid-19 data by country

See table legend
CountryAccel. 1d|2dInc.Δ 1dayΔ% 1dayTotal casesPer 1MPop.DeathsDeath rateΔ 1day
India 173311,170+1.3%24,684,07717,887270,2841.09%+4,077
Brazil 20767,009+0.4%15,586,53473,328434,7152.79%+2,087
United States 7228,813+0.1%32,923,98299,467585,7081.78%+476
Argentina 34221,469+0.7%3,290,93572,81570,2532.13%+400
Colombia 23218,873+0.6%3,103,33360,99080,7802.6%+530
France 14715,685+0.3%5,906,13290,483107,5551.82%+112
Turkey 10811,472+0.2%5,106,86260,55244,5370.87%+236
Russia 408,667+0.2%4,875,30833,408113,5412.33%+359
Nepal 2128,046+1.8%447,70415,3664,8561.08%+187
Iran 1187,723+0.3%2,739,87532,62076,6332.8%+200
Germany 787,370+0.2%3,595,87242,91886,1002.39%+70
Ukraine 856,919+0.3%2,206,62750,45649,8812.26%+327
Chile 2006,736+0.5%1,280,25266,97227,7342.17%+87
Philippines 406,720+0.6%1,138,18710,38719,0511.67%+93
Italy 836,652+0.2%4,153,37468,694124,0632.99%+136
Japan 356,331+0.9%679,8705,37511,4241.68%+94
Canada 1154,491+0.3%1,331,48035,27824,8841.87%+27
Netherlands 2364,468+0.3%1,620,70294,58517,7031.09%+13
Malaysia 914,140+0.9%466,33014,4081,8660.4%+44
Thailand 263,095+3.2%99,1451,4205650.57%+17
Poland 602,897+0.1%2,851,91175,35471,6092.51%+298
Uruguay 5552,873+1.2%238,07968,5373,4191.44%+50
South Africa 312,750+0.2%1,611,14327,16555,1833.43%+59
Mexico 122,695+0.1%2,380,69018,465220,3849.26%+225
Kazakhstan 862,577+0.6%412,23621,9553,3940.82%+2
Ecuador 602,518+0.6%409,52023,21119,6924.81%+178
Bolivia 1042,509+0.8%329,73328,24713,4514.08%+42
Sri Lanka 802,386+1.7%140,4716,5609410.67%+18
Indonesia 102,385+0.1%1,736,6706,34947,9672.76%+144
Pakistan 92,379+0.3%877,1303,97119,5432.23%+76
Paraguay 2162,108+0.7%311,74643,7087,5342.42%+52
United Kingdom 232,060+0%4,464,66365,767127,9372.87%+7
Iraq 712,058+0.2%1,136,91728,26615,9301.4%+20
Honduras 672,042+0.9%225,96422,8145,9542.63%+56
Belgium 1361,967+0.2%1,030,07188,87924,6862.4%+22
Greece 1461,950+0.5%375,83136,05811,3653.02%+43
Bahrain 6581,619+0.8%199,093117,0057370.37%+5
Georgia 2151,576+0.5%329,40782,5754,4261.34%+29
Cuba 731,383+1.1%123,22110,8797960.65%+11
Belarus 751,363+0.4%374,71439,6552,6910.72%+10
United Arab Emirates 1061,321+0.2%544,93155,0971,6290.3%+3
Lithuania 2871,249+0.5%264,72497,2434,0881.54%+4
Egypt 81,203+0.5%244,5202,38914,2695.84%+63
Denmark 1271,075+0.4%266,24045,9652,5030.94%+3
Czech Republic 741,060+0.1%1,652,238155,70629,8861.81%+29
Hungary 711,039+0.1%797,42982,54729,1143.65%+73
Maldives 16761,007+2.4%43,78280,996940.21%+2
Guatemala 35947+0.4%241,11713,4597,8723.26%+27
Dominican Republic 52894+0.3%276,27225,4683,5691.29%+4
Saudi Arabia 20837+0.2%432,26912,4177,1471.65%+13
Croatia 148826+0.2%349,91085,2347,6872.2%+23
Kuwait 157795+0.3%290,80168,0941,6870.58%+6
Romania 32729+0.1%1,071,33455,68929,4852.75%+72
Serbia 84705+0.1%705,89080,7906,6640.94%+18
Austria 71644+0.1%636,42470,66410,4701.65%+15
South Korea 9610+0.5%131,6712,5681,9001.44%+4
Tunisia 53552+0.2%325,83227,56911,7793.62%+52
Latvia 226544+0.4%127,59767,6482,2571.77%+9
Mongolia 117541+1.1%48,64214,8382070.43%+2
Trinidad and Tobago 198520+3.4%15,89911,3612761.74%+11
Slovenia 155494+0.2%249,014119,7794,3201.73%+6
Panama 76490+0.1%370,53385,8766,2961.7%+4
Lebanon 47478+0.1%535,44678,4497,6021.42%+33
Portugal 25469+0.1%841,84882,56117,0062.02%+7
Ethiopia 3419+0.2%265,8322,3123,9761.5%+12
El Salvador 17415+0.6%71,33010,9972,1823.06%+4
Kyrgyzstan 33404+0.4%100,24915,3661,6951.69%+8
Palestinian Territories 47388+0.1%303,65864,8153,4231.13%+22
Azerbaijan 33377+0.1%329,37132,4854,7681.45%+14
Cambodia 19335+1.6%21,8341,3061470.67%+0
Angola 6324+1.1%30,3549246552.16%+4
Norway 54312+0.3%119,05221,9607740.65%+0
Vietnam 1296+7.8%4,11242360.88%+1
Armenia 55282+0.1%220,72974,4894,3141.95%+13
Estonia 152280+0.2%126,92295,6791,2200.96%+3
Cape Verde 337279+1%27,95151,1562460.88%+2
Kenya 4267+0.2%165,3793,0763,0011.81%+25
Bangladesh 5261+0%779,7964,73512,1241.55%+22
Qatar 81260+0.1%212,92773,9065260.25%+2
Slovakia 37258+0.1%387,42070,96112,2033.15%+35
Uzbekistan 7251+0.3%96,3682,8796670.69%+0
Namibia 42216+0.4%50,94920,0527051.38%+1
Bulgaria 59203+0%414,04159,58817,2504.17%+7
Finland 24192+0.2%89,87816,2219311.04%+0
Taiwan 1185+14.3%1,47562120.81%+0
Guyana 123180+1.2%15,16819,2843382.23%+3
Moldova 28169+0.1%253,73662,9006,0162.37%+10
Timor-Leste 89161+3.9%4,2793,24580.19%+0
Cyprus 144157+0.2%70,89958,7223460.49%+0
Algeria 3135+0.1%125,1942,8553,3662.69%+6
Suriname 138121+1%11,82820,1632241.89%+1
Madagascar 4117+0.3%40,0051,4457541.88%+6
Morocco 3112+0%514,81713,9489,0981.77%+6
North Macedonia 35112+0.1%154,63673,0215,1973.36%+13
Haiti 285+0.6%13,3531,1712712.03%+2
Jamaica 2283+0.2%47,23315,9518431.78%+5
Montenegro 8675+0.1%98,778157,2731,5601.58%+4
Laos 572+4.8%1,57021620.13%+0
Rwanda 466+0.3%26,0992,0153431.31%+0
Afghanistan 457+0.1%63,4121,6292,7334.31%+3
Zambia 253+0.1%92,4095,0271,2601.36%+0
Mozambique 149+0.1%70,4102,2538261.17%+0
Syria 248+0.2%23,6931,3541,6937.15%+5
Nigeria 041+0%165,7028042,0661.25%+0
Israel 339+0%839,11896,9466,3810.76%+1
Albania 1139+0%131,97845,8612,4291.84%+2
Congo [DRC] 035+0.1%30,5463767762.54%+1
Singapore 431+0.1%61,53610,518310.05%+0
Saint Lucia 8930+0.6%4,81826,238751.56%+0
Mauritania 425+0.1%18,8064,0454572.43%+0
Myanmar [Burma] 024+0%143,0592,6813,2122.25%+0
Senegal 122+0.1%40,8282,4381,1242.75%+2
Eritrea 322+0.6%3,8441,084120.31%+0
Togo 221+0.2%13,2651,6021250.94%+0
China 021+0%102,717714,8464.72%+0
Zimbabwe 119+0%38,5542,5941,5824.1%+0
Yemen 015+0.2%6,5382191,28519.65%+0
Mali 013+0.1%14,1767005113.6%+1
Djibouti 812+0.1%11,41411,5531511.32%+0
Australia 011+0%29,9751,1759103.04%+0
Malawi 010+0%34,2101,7881,1533.37%+0
Swaziland 38+0%18,51913,5476713.62%+0
Burundi 18+0.2%4,29036160.14%+0
Chad 04+0.1%4,9012981733.53%+0
Malta 94+0%30,47869,0264171.37%+0
Niger 04+0.1%5,3302201923.6%+0
Lesotho 14+0%10,7825,0333202.97%+0
Barbados 114+0.1%3,96513,797461.16%+0
Comoros 13+0.1%3,8634,4421463.78%+0
São Tomé and Príncipe 03+0.1%2,3270351.5%+0
Liechtenstein 453+0.1%2,98478,263581.94%+0
Mauritius 33+0.2%1,2801,006171.33%+0
Monaco 363+0.1%2,49363,529321.28%+0
Bhutan 103+0.2%1,2791,65810.08%+0
New Zealand 01+0%2,646549260.98%+0
Burkina Faso 01+0%13,3956411641.22%+0
Guinea-Bissau 01+0%3,7461,903671.79%+0
Antigua and Barbuda 91+0.1%1,24112,672332.66%+1
Venezuela 230+0%212,9987,4902,3661.11%+0
Liberia 00+0%2,114418854.02%+0
Andorra 1350+0%13,510174,8531270.94%+0
Central African Republic 40+0%6,8661,422951.38%+0
Sudan 10+0%34,8897962,4467.01%+0
Cameroon 00+0%74,9462,8231,1521.54%+0
Sweden 2900+0%1,037,126102,69314,2751.38%+0
Switzerland 1030+0%679,51078,51410,7301.58%+0
Uganda 10+0%42,6749333470.81%+0
Vanuatu 00+0%413125%+0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 440+0%202,14361,6148,9814.44%+0
Tajikistan 00+0%13,3081,395900.68%+0
Tanzania 00+0%5099214.13%+0
Bahamas 630+0%11,02427,8832161.96%+0
Belize 70+0%12,71431,9753232.54%+0
Luxembourg 1230+0%68,922110,1038061.17%+0
Benin 10+0%7,9956591011.26%+0
Brunei 00+0%23253031.29%+0
Botswana 530+0%49,65621,1167611.53%+0
Spain 800+0%3,604,79977,10079,3392.2%+0
Seychelles 28580+0%9,18493,384320.35%+0
Somalia 00+0%14,4869117535.2%+0
Papua New Guinea 230+0%13,7071,5321360.99%+0
Iceland 90+0%6,53719,156290.44%+0
Vatican City 00+0%2727,00000%+0
Micronesia 00+0%1900%+0
Guinea 10+0%22,7461,7321510.66%+0
Grenada 10+0%1611,43110.62%+0
New Caledonia 00+0%12443400%+0
Nicaragua 10+0%7,0861,0701842.6%+0
Jordan 350+0%722,75470,8369,2031.27%+0
Ghana 10+0%93,2433,0017830.84%+0
Gambia 10+0%5,9402,8271752.95%+0
Oman 660+0%202,71339,6962,1481.06%+0
Gabon 160+0%23,79910,6931430.6%+0
French Polynesia 90+0%18,81566,9791410.75%+0
Fiji 30+0%16618542.41%+0
Solomon Islands 00+0%202900%+0
Peru 1030+0%1,879,04956,98965,6083.49%+0
Equatorial Guinea 00+0%7,6945,4841121.46%+0
Dominica 40+0%1782,47300%+0
Côte d'Ivoire 10+0%46,5351,7642950.63%+0
Costa Rica 3390+0%282,74155,5033,5471.25%+0
Saint Kitts and Nevis 00+0%4581300%+0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 180+0%1,93217,580120.62%+0
Samoa 00+0%31500%+0
San Marino 470+0%5,083149,804901.77%+0
Marshall Islands 00+0%46800%+0
Congo [Republic] 40+0%11,3432,1561481.3%+0
Ireland 520+0%254,87051,6164,9411.94%+0
Sierra Leone 00+0%4,103514791.93%+0
Kosovo 2340+0%106,243540,8422,2222.09%+0
Libya 220+0%181,17926,3683,0851.7%+0

Sources

Also see

1 The data concerning the Covid-19 outbreak provided here is updated daily from the cited sources and mostly limited to data known on the previous day. Death rates (the share of infected persons who die from the disease) are to be considered with extreme caution while comparing to other countries due to the uncertainty of the the denominator (number of confirmed cases). As a matter of fact, countries take measures for restraining virus propagation at different moments of the local outbreak, which impacts the number of the untested people (symptomatic or asymptomatic) impacting therefore the total number of confirmed cases. Also, some countries count differently the number of deaths, considering that people experiencing other critical health conditions and infected with Covid-19 are not to be included as Covid-19 fatalities.

A bit of music back to stats ⬆️

If you enjoy this website and this music, you can help me maintain this website.
The ONLY thing you need to do is subscribe to my YouTube channel ! Thank you !

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for awareness purposes only. We have endeavoured to make the information on this website as accurate as possible but cannot take responsibility for any errors. Please check other sources referred to on this website. Do not use this information to take any decision of any kind, otherwise this would be of your own responsibility.